Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Layer Plot/No Plot Toggle Button

  1. #1
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2005-09
    Posts
    184
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Layer Plot/No Plot Toggle Button

    i want to be able to have a button that would tell the STAMP layer to plot or not plot, either as a toggle or a couple as an on/off button set, without going into the layer manager to do so.

    can someone help me with a lisp that i can create a button for, or confirm that this is not possible. we are using vanilla AutoCAD 2006 with no ad-ons

    thanks---Derek

  2. #2
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Blue Springs, MO
    Posts
    658
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Layer Plot/No Plot Toggle Button

    Quote Originally Posted by derek.96018 View Post
    i want to be able to have a button that would tell the STAMP layer to plot or not plot, either as a toggle or a couple as an on/off button set, without going into the layer manager to do so.

    can someone help me with a lisp that i can create a button for, or confirm that this is not possible. we are using vanilla AutoCAD 2006 with no ad-ons

    thanks---Derek
    Well, this should get your started. Writing one to read the layer state and toggle back and forth is a little advanced for me at the moment.

    plot:

    (command "layer" "p" "p" "stamp" "")

    no plot:

    (command "layer" "p" "n" "stamp" "")

    Hope this helps

  3. #3
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2005-09
    Posts
    184
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Layer Plot/No Plot Toggle Button

    Hey, that was cool thanks for the help.

    it worked nicely once i put it in the button macro.---Derek

Similar Threads

  1. Quickly Toggle Plot styles help!
    By Gigliano70 in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2018-10-25, 03:38 PM
  2. Plot 2 No Copies. 1st Plot is ok! 2nd Plot moves on the paper.
    By gianluca.giusti in forum AutoCAD Plotting
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-05-18, 11:02 AM
  3. Plot/No Plot icon in layer drop down
    By autocad.wishlist1734 in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-04-23, 04:50 PM
  4. Plot / Do not Plot Icon added to Layer Drop Down Box
    By Mike.Perry in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2004-11-18, 10:38 PM
  5. Get Rid of Plot Dialog Expansion Button
    By Wanderer in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2004-07-28, 08:38 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •