Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Viz Installation problem

  1. #1
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2007-07
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Viz Installation problem

    I have been running viz 2008 on my pc for moinths now with no problem and now when I try to install it on my laptop I am getting an installation error have way through which comes up and says Error 1335. max1.cab is corrupt - and I am forced to abort installation.

    It looks like there might be a tiny scratch on the DVD but I'm not sure if thats it.

    Can anyone email me the file as I need to get this installed.

    Best Regards

    Murdo
    bard@murdo88.freeserve.co.uk

  2. #2
    Time Lord Steve_Bennett's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    far, far, far away...
    Posts
    4,724
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Viz Installation problem

    Quote Originally Posted by bard View Post
    I have been running viz 2008 on my pc for moinths now with no problem and now when I try to install it on my laptop I am getting an installation error have way through which comes up and says Error 1335. max1.cab is corrupt - and I am forced to abort installation.

    It looks like there might be a tiny scratch on the DVD but I'm not sure if thats it.

    Can anyone email me the file as I need to get this installed.

    Best Regards

    Murdo
    bard@murdo88.freeserve.co.uk
    You could try to also copy the contents of the DVD to your hard drive first, then run the install from you local disk.
    Steve Bennett |BIM Manager
    Taylor Design | Adventures in BIM

  3. #3
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2009-10
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Viz Installation problem

    Quote Originally Posted by bard View Post
    I have been running viz 2008 on my pc for moinths now with no problem and now when I try to install it on my laptop I am getting an installation error have way through which comes up and says Error 1335. max1.cab is corrupt - and I am forced to abort installation.

    It looks like there might be a tiny scratch on the DVD but I'm not sure if thats it.

    Can anyone email me the file as I need to get this installed.

    Best Regards

    Murdo
    bard@murdo88.freeserve.co.uk

    Thank you, this is good news for new visitors.

Similar Threads

  1. Installation Problem
    By max.johnson in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2010-10-12, 06:12 PM
  2. Installation Problem
    By zanzibarbob7 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2010-04-15, 10:20 PM
  3. SP1 Installation problem
    By thm291966 in forum AMEP General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-08-19, 03:18 PM
  4. Installation problem
    By AutoTAD in forum Software
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2008-01-04, 02:45 PM
  5. Installation Activation Problem
    By marc1989 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2007-10-28, 04:59 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •