See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 28

Thread: I want my "Reset Block" back

  1. #1
    Retired Forum Staff Rico's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    In the hospital cuz of my fever for more cowbell
    Posts
    1,828
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default I want my "Reset Block" back

    I'm working on 2008 right now and, in 2006 and 07,you used to be able to "Reset a Block" and have it revert back to it's default state.

    08 does not have this on the right click menu anymore.

    Does anyone know if this is something I can bring back somehow or is it gone forever?

    Also, making changes to my DBs in 2008 is causing me some major grief. I used to be able to add a parameter and action to a DB no problem. But in 2008, any changes to my DBs bascially messes up the ones that are currently inserted. They don't update the information.

    What the h@ll is going on with 2008?!?!
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    Return of the Cowbell

  2. #2
    Retired Forum Staff Chris.N's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    Rochester, MN
    Posts
    2,561
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: I want my "Reset Block" back

    Quote Originally Posted by Rico View Post
    I'm working on 2008 right now and, in 2006 and 07,you used to be able to "Reset a Block" and have it revert back to it's default state.

    08 does not have this on the right click menu anymore.

    Does anyone know if this is something I can bring back somehow or is it gone forever?

    Also, making changes to my DBs in 2008 is causing me some major grief. I used to be able to add a parameter and action to a DB no problem. But in 2008, any changes to my DBs bascially messes up the ones that are currently inserted. They don't update the information.

    What the h@ll is going on with 2008?!?!
    now you're starting to see why i never rolled that out for our dept....
    Sometimes, i get lost in my own thoughts and need to ask directions to find my way back.
    S&D DB Sharing Forum

  3. #3
    Retired Forum Staff Rico's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    In the hospital cuz of my fever for more cowbell
    Posts
    1,828
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: I want my "Reset Block" back

    Quote Originally Posted by Chris.N View Post
    now you're starting to see why i never rolled that out for our dept....
    i Never had that option as it was pre-installed in the system when I came aboard this new company.
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    Return of the Cowbell

  4. #4
    Retired Forum Staff Rico's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    In the hospital cuz of my fever for more cowbell
    Posts
    1,828
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: I want my "Reset Block" back

    Quote Originally Posted by Chris.N View Post
    now you're starting to see why i never rolled that out for our dept....
    PTA, I hate 2008.
    It's now official.
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    Return of the Cowbell

  5. #5
    All AUGI, all the time CADDmanVA's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-12
    Location
    New Orleans, LA
    Posts
    881
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: I want my "Reset Block" back

    Quote Originally Posted by Rico View Post
    i Never had that option as it was pre-installed in the system when I came aboard this new company.
    Which makes me wonder if you don't have a borked install. The reset block option is in fact still there, and 98% of the problems you've been having the past week or two I've never heard of! Maybe it's worth the effort to beg for a reinstall or see if there is some wonky customization which occurred before you time.

  6. #6
    Retired Forum Staff Rico's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    In the hospital cuz of my fever for more cowbell
    Posts
    1,828
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: I want my "Reset Block" back

    Quote Originally Posted by CADDmanVA View Post
    Which makes me wonder if you don't have a borked install. The reset block option is in fact still there, and 98% of the problems you've been having the past week or two I've never heard of! Maybe it's worth the effort to beg for a reinstall or see if there is some wonky customization which occurred before you time.
    well being that I'm wearing the Drafter, CAD Manager and CAD IT hats right now, I think I'll definitely re-install on Monday morning.

    Two related questions ....

    1) Do I have to Uninstall / re-install? Or can I just repair the existing install?

    2) How long does it take to install '08?
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    Return of the Cowbell

  7. #7
    All AUGI, all the time CADDmanVA's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-12
    Location
    New Orleans, LA
    Posts
    881
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: I want my "Reset Block" back

    Quote Originally Posted by Rico View Post
    well being that I'm wearing the Drafter, CAD Manager and CAD IT hats right now, I think I'll definitely re-install on Monday morning.

    Two related questions ....

    1) Do I have to Uninstall / re-install? Or can I just repair the existing install?

    2) How long does it take to install '08?
    Great news for you then!

    You can give the repair process a whack, but it doesn't always work. A repair install takes maybe 20 minutes. A full uninstall reinstall takes closer to an hour. Was there anyone there before you who may know if your predecessor did some weirdness to AutoCAD before you?

    Oh, btw, this is an excellent time to plug that you should never alter the default CUI for AutoCAD. I certainly learned that lesson the hard way...

  8. #8
    Retired Forum Staff Rico's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    In the hospital cuz of my fever for more cowbell
    Posts
    1,828
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: I want my "Reset Block" back

    Quote Originally Posted by CADDmanVA View Post
    Great news for you then!

    You can give the repair process a whack, but it doesn't always work. A repair install takes maybe 20 minutes. A full uninstall reinstall takes closer to an hour. Was there anyone there before you who may know if your predecessor did some weirdness to AutoCAD before you?

    Oh, btw, this is an excellent time to plug that you should never alter the default CUI for AutoCAD. I certainly learned that lesson the hard way...
    I would never alter the default CUI like THAT. I always have a backup copy stored in a network file just in case I bork one of the working CUI files.

    As for the predecessor, I know he used to be a software salesman for about 20 years and fancied himself a "CAD Guru" .... but as I'm starting to see ... just because you can sell the product and know basic features, it does NOT mean you are a draftsman / designer / IT guy .....

    I'll definitely be doing a re install next week sometime and we'll see how it goes from there.

    Do I need permission from Autodesk to re-install an existing product? I'm asking as far as activation codes and all that jazz. Last thing I want is to re-install the software and come to a screeching halt because of copyright issues and licensing carp ....
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    Return of the Cowbell

  9. #9
    All AUGI, all the time CADDmanVA's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-12
    Location
    New Orleans, LA
    Posts
    881
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: I want my "Reset Block" back

    Quote Originally Posted by Rico View Post
    I would never alter the default CUI like THAT. I always have a backup copy stored in a network file just in case I bork one of the working CUI files.
    I didn't think you did that, I thought it may have been the last guy.

    Quote Originally Posted by Rico View Post
    As for the predecessor, I know he used to be a software salesman for about 20 years and fancied himself a "CAD Guru" .... but as I'm starting to see ... just because you can sell the product and know basic features, it does NOT mean you are a draftsman / designer / IT guy .....
    We all know at least one of that type today!

    Quote Originally Posted by Rico View Post
    I'll definitely be doing a re install next week sometime and we'll see how it goes from there.

    Do I need permission from Autodesk to re-install an existing product? I'm asking as far as activation codes and all that jazz. Last thing I want is to re-install the software and come to a screeching halt because of copyright issues and licensing carp ....
    Hmmm...I've never had problems. But we don't do leasing or subscriptions.

  10. #10
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,819
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Exclamation Re: I want my "Reset Block" back

    Quote Originally Posted by Rico View Post
    Do I need permission from Autodesk to re-install an existing product?
    No.
    If you format the HDD or install on a different machine, then maybe.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2014-07-03, 02:15 PM
  2. if filter text equals "*" insert block "*"
    By d_m_hopper in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2009-04-24, 05:46 PM
  3. "Reset Block" is missing from Right Click menu
    By Rico in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-01-15, 04:24 PM
  4. HOW switch COMMAND "BLOCK" THE "Scale Uniformly"
    By viz_ken1030 in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-11-17, 12:41 PM
  5. Can I program the "Back" and "Forward" mouse buttons for ADT3.3?
    By jhohman in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2004-12-29, 06:57 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •