Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Automatically populating attribute's value, depending on its location

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2007-06
    Posts
    7
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Automatically populating attribute's value, depending on its location

    Hello all,

    Could you please help me with the following scenario:

    We are trying to see if it is possible (in AutoCAD - 2007 or beyond) to have the attribute values fill-in automatically, depending on where the field is physically located on the model space? Please see the attached image for a representation of what I am trying to say.

    I can picture how this could happen by simply using the x,y coordinates. If a given field is located in between such-and-such coordinates, then the field is in location so-and-so. I just don't know how I could implement it in AutoCAD environment.

    Please let me know if my question isn't clear enough.

    Is there a solution to this? Thanks!!!


    Sincerely
    FS
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict ccowgill's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-08
    Location
    Iron Station, NC
    Posts
    3,198
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Automatically populating attribute's value, depending on its location

    Quote Originally Posted by Fahad.Shuja View Post
    Hello all,

    Could you please help me with the following scenario:

    We are trying to see if it is possible (in AutoCAD - 2007 or beyond) to have the attribute values fill-in automatically, depending on where the field is physically located on the model space? Please see the attached image for a representation of what I am trying to say.

    I can picture how this could happen by simply using the x,y coordinates. If a given field is located in between such-and-such coordinates, then the field is in location so-and-so. I just don't know how I could implement it in AutoCAD environment.

    Please let me know if my question isn't clear enough.

    Is there a solution to this? Thanks!!!


    Sincerely
    FS
    A LISP routine could probably do the trick

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2007-06
    Posts
    7
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Automatically populating attribute's value, depending on its location

    So there is no built-in function in AutoCAD to extract that kind of information..?

  4. #4
    Retired Forum Staff Chris.N's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    Rochester, MN
    Posts
    2,561
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Automatically populating attribute's value, depending on its location

    Quote Originally Posted by Fahad.Shuja View Post
    Hello all,

    Could you please help me with the following scenario:

    We are trying to see if it is possible (in AutoCAD - 2007 or beyond) to have the attribute values fill-in automatically, depending on where the field is physically located on the model space? Please see the attached image for a representation of what I am trying to say.

    I can picture how this could happen by simply using the x,y coordinates. If a given field is located in between such-and-such coordinates, then the field is in location so-and-so. I just don't know how I could implement it in AutoCAD environment.

    Please let me know if my question isn't clear enough.

    Is there a solution to this? Thanks!!!


    Sincerely
    FS
    FIELDS can extract location data into text...
    Sometimes, i get lost in my own thoughts and need to ask directions to find my way back.
    S&D DB Sharing Forum

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2007-06
    Posts
    7
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Automatically populating attribute's value, depending on its location

    Can the FIELD be updated automatically, simply by knowing where it is located on the model space?

  6. #6
    Retired Forum Staff Chris.N's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    Rochester, MN
    Posts
    2,561
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Automatically populating attribute's value, depending on its location

    Quote Originally Posted by Fahad.Shuja View Post
    Can the FIELD be updated automatically, simply by knowing where it is located on the model space?
    yep, it'll always be active. all you'll have to do is REGEN to get it to update.

    just make sure you place the FIELD into an ATTRIBUTE instead of any other text object.
    Sometimes, i get lost in my own thoughts and need to ask directions to find my way back.
    S&D DB Sharing Forum

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    2007-06
    Posts
    7
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Automatically populating attribute's value, depending on its location

    I looked into the options for FIELD, but don't see any place that would allow me to get location information.... Please see the image I attached in the original question, above. Can you guide me through this? Thanks!

  8. #8
    Retired Forum Staff Chris.N's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    Rochester, MN
    Posts
    2,561
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Automatically populating attribute's value, depending on its location

    have you searched the FIELDS forum?
    Sometimes, i get lost in my own thoughts and need to ask directions to find my way back.
    S&D DB Sharing Forum

Similar Threads

  1. Revit Revision Number not automatically populating
    By tonyisenhoff in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2022-08-16, 05:45 PM
  2. 2015: Populating Location Marks of Structural Elements
    By amit.yadav704466 in forum Revit Structure - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2015-07-27, 06:53 AM
  3. 2015: populating Location marks for elements
    By amit.yadav704466 in forum Revit Structure - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2015-07-17, 08:47 AM
  4. DB apperance depending on attribute value
    By Macieto in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2014-10-14, 07:19 AM
  5. DB apperance depending on attribute value
    By Macieto in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2014-10-12, 09:44 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •