See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Right-Click doesn't work

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to msretenovic's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-02
    Location
    Galloway, Oh
    Posts
    305
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Unhappy Right-Click doesn't work

    Hello all,

    I have a strange thing happen to me. My right-click in AutoCAD (2004) doesn't want to work except for repeating commands . If I hold down SHIFT and Right-Click to get the OSNAP menu, it doesn't come up and if I am in a command or have an object selected, it doesn't work . I have tried changing the behavior of the right click in options, but nothing seems to work. I'm not really sure where else to check for this, so I would appreciate any help to get this thing where it is supposed to be.

    TIA
    Michael K. Sretenović
    Most folks are about as happy as they make up their minds to be.
    -Abraham Lincoln (1809-1865)
    -16th president of The United States of America (1861 - 1865)

  2. #2
    100 Club Lemons's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-06
    Location
    Beautiful Charleston, SC
    Posts
    178
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Right-Click doesn't work

    Have you gotten out of then back in Acad?

    Do you have a profile you can set?

    What exactly do you have checked in the right click customization and do you have "Windows standard accelerator keys" checked in "Windows Standard Behavior"?
    I'm just asking for more details.

    I had a problem once where my Acad kept defaulting to one command line no matter what I did. I had to reinstall. I hope your problem isn't like that...


    Celie

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to msretenovic's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-02
    Location
    Galloway, Oh
    Posts
    305
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Right-Click doesn't work

    I have rebooted the computer several times and that didn't help. I don't have a profile to use.

    I have Windows standard accelerator keys checked along with shortcut menus in drawing area. Under right click customization, i have turn on time-sensitive right-click checked and edit mode is set to shortcut menu. But I have also tried toggling them to different setting and got nothing.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Michael K. Sretenović
    Most folks are about as happy as they make up their minds to be.
    -Abraham Lincoln (1809-1865)
    -16th president of The United States of America (1861 - 1865)

  4. #4
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,654
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Right-Click doesn't work

    Hi

    Is ACAD your Base Menu (System Variable MenuName holds the current Base Menu name) ?

    Have a good one, Mike

  5. #5
    100 Club Lemons's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-06
    Location
    Beautiful Charleston, SC
    Posts
    178
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Right-Click doesn't work

    Change them all to shortcut menu and check (as if you didn't do that already).

    You're on a later version than me because I don't have the time sensitive option.

    I'd play with the time sensitive option some, too. 1/4 of a second may be too short or too long.

    Do you work with anyone else (for the sake of borrowing a profile)? If there's someone who can export a profile (or create one, then export) and you can get it do so. Set up a temp profile for yourself first, though. Sometimes it's better to go back to something "bad" than to assume someone else's profile.

  6. #6
    I could stop if I wanted to msretenovic's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-02
    Location
    Galloway, Oh
    Posts
    305
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Talking Re: Right-Click doesn't work

    Mike,

    That's the kick I needed. I unloaded ALL of my menus and reloaded them starting with AutoCAD's and that did the trick! Thank you so much, that was driving me CRAZY . But now it works like it's supposed to .

    YAY!!!!
    Michael K. Sretenović
    Most folks are about as happy as they make up their minds to be.
    -Abraham Lincoln (1809-1865)
    -16th president of The United States of America (1861 - 1865)

  7. #7
    Certifiable AUGI Addict robert.1.hall72202's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-07
    Location
    Detroit Michigan
    Posts
    2,508
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Right-Click doesn't work

    Can you explain how to do this? I am stumped.

  8. #8
    I could stop if I wanted to msretenovic's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-02
    Location
    Galloway, Oh
    Posts
    305
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Smile Re: Right-Click doesn't work

    Quote Originally Posted by Robert.Hall
    Can you explain how to do this? I am stumped.
    Use menuload. From here you can unload any menu groups that are loaded. To reload them, you can use the Browse button to locate them, then load them.
    Michael K. Sretenović
    Most folks are about as happy as they make up their minds to be.
    -Abraham Lincoln (1809-1865)
    -16th president of The United States of America (1861 - 1865)

  9. #9
    Certifiable AUGI Addict robert.1.hall72202's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-07
    Location
    Detroit Michigan
    Posts
    2,508
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Right-Click doesn't work

    I am working with AutoCad 06 and all I can find is the Acad.cui

  10. #10
    I could stop if I wanted to msretenovic's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-02
    Location
    Galloway, Oh
    Posts
    305
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Right-Click doesn't work

    Quote Originally Posted by Robert.Hall
    I am working with AutoCad 06 and all I can find is the Acad.cui
    Oh, well, in that case, I'm not sure. I don't have 2006. Sorry.......
    Michael K. Sretenović
    Most folks are about as happy as they make up their minds to be.
    -Abraham Lincoln (1809-1865)
    -16th president of The United States of America (1861 - 1865)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. 2014: Why doesn't this macro work?
    By chris.mackay434411 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2013-11-04, 12:25 PM
  2. 2014: My Undo doesn't work right?
    By Openwheeler in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2013-06-26, 04:31 AM
  3. DYN doesn't work
    By geohutto520336 in forum AutoCAD LT - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2012-02-04, 08:28 PM
  4. YES or NO to all doesn't work???
    By csmac2004 in forum Productstream - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-03-03, 06:31 PM
  5. Specify New Work Plane - doesn't work?
    By bnelson.188587 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-07-24, 04:50 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •