Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Steps

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2007-09
    Location
    Mumbai
    Posts
    44
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Cool Steps

    Does anyone have or knows how to write a routine for draw 'steps' in drawing in plan, section and elevation.Any solution for this will be appreciated. Thankyou.

  2. #2
    All AUGI, all the time CAB2k's Avatar
    Join Date
    2016-01
    Location
    Brandon, Florida
    Posts
    687
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Steps


  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2007-09
    Location
    Mumbai
    Posts
    44
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Cool Re: Steps

    Hi CAB,

    Thank you for your quick replay. But I am sorry to say that I can't open that link which you send to me. Hope that you will revert back soon. Thank you again.

  4. #4
    All AUGI, all the time CAB2k's Avatar
    Join Date
    2016-01
    Location
    Brandon, Florida
    Posts
    687
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Steps

    Sorry, I can't figure out how to post a link to a Search, but if you search on stairs you will find some routines.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  5. #5
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    8,449
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Steps

    Quote Originally Posted by CAB2k View Post
    Sorry, I can't figure out how to post a link to a Search, but if you search on stairs you will find some routines.
    CAB,

    Will this help?

    To link to an actual search instead of a cached search add "do=process" to the end of the Search URL link found in the top left of the Search Results page. Be warned, there is a set of brackets "[]" after "forumchoice" within the URL that will need to possibly be replaced with & #91;& #93; without the spaces.
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

  6. #6
    All AUGI, all the time CAB2k's Avatar
    Join Date
    2016-01
    Location
    Brandon, Florida
    Posts
    687
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Steps

    Well I get this as the URL
    http://forums.augi.com/search.php?searchid=1572272

    and if I change to this
    http://forums.augi.com/search.php?se...272&do=process

    it doesn't work?

  7. #7
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    8,449
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Steps

    Quote Originally Posted by CAB2k View Post
    Well I get this as the URL
    http://forums.augi.com/search.php?searchid=1572272

    and if I change to this
    http://forums.augi.com/search.php?se...272&do=process

    it doesn't work?
    You can't use searchid links. That is something the forum software creates to cache (temporarily) the searches made throughout the day.

    Edit:
    To add further to my previous explanation ...

    Check your second image on your previous post. You should see along the top line the following text
    Search: Key Word(s): stairs ; Forum: AutoLISP and child forums
    By right-clicking the word "Search" on that line, you should be able to copy this link (or shortcut). This is the link you will need to use to post a direct link to a search on those words.

    You cannot use the URL in your browser's address bar. That will go to the cached search page that expires. I do not know how long the search is live.
    Last edited by Opie; 2008-02-11 at 09:44 PM. Reason: added additional information
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

  8. #8
    All AUGI, all the time CAB2k's Avatar
    Join Date
    2016-01
    Location
    Brandon, Florida
    Posts
    687
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Steps

    That worked.
    Thanks Opie.

  9. #9
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2002-02
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    487
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Steps

    I have a vba program that draw elevation for stairs.
    it make a block of the elevation view of the stairs.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Note:
    update to 2011
    I am using ADT 2007 08/06/2008

    PS. If you use any Code I post or Down Load Attachment I would like to know if it was helpful. So please post reply to this thread, on how you use the code or down load. Thank You

  10. #10
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    8,449
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Steps

    Quote Originally Posted by CAB2k View Post
    That worked.
    Thanks Opie.
    Glad I could help. I know it is a pain, though.
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

Similar Threads

  1. 4 steps
    By sergiu_ciuhnenco688457 in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2015-01-09, 12:19 PM
  2. Theatre steps
    By Terry Richardson in forum BIM Management - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2012-10-13, 11:53 PM
  3. Auditorium steps
    By march in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2011-02-01, 05:03 AM
  4. 3DS Max Steps
    By craigbennett in forum DV - Gallery
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2008-02-04, 08:14 PM
  5. 12 Steps
    By mead1 in forum New Forum Users (Non technical)
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 2005-10-18, 01:00 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •