Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: Replicating Views in discipline.

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to Cathy Hadley's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-05
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    222
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Replicating Views in discipline.

    Lets say an Architect has 200 Views of the project. He wants the Consultants to set up their Views in the same way. (I'm thinking crop regions and callouts, duplicate views, etc.. ?) The consultants in ACAD are used to just opening up those dwgs... and each viewport is pre-set as the ARCH wants to see them.

    In Revit they Link in the ARCH model and no views... Once the views are set up I know we can use view templates or Revit links to get the visibiltiy correct. I'm talking View Setup and Sheet Layout ?

    How would you go about creating all these views? I considered opening up the ARCH MODEL and then deleting all geometry but then phew you'd have to clean up each view of unwanted ARCH annotation... that would suck... I've been search AUGI and white papers and don't see anything...

    How are consultants handling this...? Am I missing something obvious?

    Cathy

  2. #2
    I could stop if I wanted to Cathy Hadley's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-05
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    222
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Replicating Views in discipline.

    Hum... no takers.

    This was the first question asked in my Class ... The MEP guys want the same sheet layout as the ARCH has... ? i.e. A101.1 wants to become M101.1 ?

    How are you doing it today?

  3. #3
    Certified AUGI Addict patricks's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Location
    Memphis TN area
    Posts
    7,047
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Replicating Views in discipline.

    hmm interesting question. It would be nice if the Copy/Monitor tool could copy sheets and views as you wanted by selecting them.
    Intern Architect, BIM Manager/Coordinator
    AERC, PLLC
    Hernando, Mississippi

    Revit - all up in your voxel space

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2008-03
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    14
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Replicating Views in discipline.

    Quote Originally Posted by Cathy Hadley View Post
    The MEP guys want the same sheet layout as the ARCH has... ? i.e. A101.1 wants to become M101.1 ?

    How are you doing it today?
    I sure need to know how to do this!!!

    Bruce

  5. #5
    I could stop if I wanted to Cathy Hadley's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-05
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    222
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Replicating Views in discipline.

    The approach we ended up taking was to start the MEP model by opening up the Arch model... deleting all the geometry, which left the sheets & view, etc... then link back in the arch's model. Then Transfer project standards from an MEP template...

    I think some things are still having to be manually updated, like filters, etc... but on the whole it seems to have worked.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2008-03
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    14
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Replicating Views in discipline.

    Quote Originally Posted by Cathy Hadley View Post
    The approach we ended up taking was to start the MEP model by opening up the Arch model... deleting all the geometry, which left the sheets & view, etc... then link back in the arch's model. Then Transfer project standards from an MEP template...
    Yea I tried that, but because the Arch model is a Central file, and I'm a one-man band, I end up with a lot of grec that I don't need if I create my model without worksets. Also, the model was huge, about 200MB, so my poor XP machine that can only show 2.5GB was falling apart.

    That I'll solve with a new Vista 64bit box, but it still was a lot of hassle.
    Bruce C. Olson
    Olson Sound Design
    Building Design Suite 2012

    Web Page: http://www.OlsonSound.com

  7. #7
    Count (Formula) dbaldacchino's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-07
    Location
    Missouri City, Texas (Houston area)
    Posts
    3,250
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Replicating Views in discipline.

    Cathy, we use scope boxes to define the plan areas. So our in-house structural guys copy those scope boxes into their file (through our linked Arch project....tab, select, copy & paste). Once they're in their project, they just set their respective dependent views to the appropriate scope box. The crop regions will match exactly those in the Architectural project. MEP consultants would also do the same.

  8. #8
    All AUGI, all the time mwiggins121466's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-09
    Posts
    576
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Replicating Views in discipline.

    dbaldacchino,

    I would like more information about this. I also link in the architectural but I do not see any scope boxes that I can copy. I do have vv in the link set to custom with the linked view set to the corresponding arch view. Might I be missing something?

    TIA
    Margaret Wiggins
    Revit MEP 2006 and Greater
    Electrical Designer
    Detroit, Michigan
    wigginsm@yahoo.com

  9. #9
    Count (Formula) dbaldacchino's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-07
    Location
    Missouri City, Texas (Houston area)
    Posts
    3,250
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Replicating Views in discipline.

    Margaret, the Architectural guys/gals need to use scope boxes in order for you to be able to re-use them by copying them into your project. You would need to talk to them about this. I think it's a good method and has worked great for us. Once they start using them in projects and assign certain scope boxes to certain plan views to adjust the crop regions, you will be able to copy and use them in the same fashion in your project. Your crop regions will adjust to the extents of the scope box, and thus achieve view-extents consistency throughout all disciplines.

  10. #10
    All AUGI, all the time mwiggins121466's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-09
    Posts
    576
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Replicating Views in discipline.

    Dave,

    Our architects do not use scope boxes currently. I spoke to them and they would like more information about them. Can they use them in conjunction with dependant views? What are the advantages to scope boxes? I need enough information to convince them it would be worth their time placing them.
    Margaret Wiggins
    Revit MEP 2006 and Greater
    Electrical Designer
    Detroit, Michigan
    wigginsm@yahoo.com

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. 2015: Custom Material Project Parameter Keeps Replicating
    By etboards17 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2014-08-28, 07:37 AM
  2. 2012: How to create 3D views for specific discipline in Revit MEP 2012
    By some buddy in forum Revit - API
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2011-11-30, 09:02 PM
  3. Affect default sub-discipline of sections and 3d views
    By SamuelAB in forum Revit MEP - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2011-09-01, 01:25 PM
  4. Replicating DWG Details _ Element Too Small
    By courtlandtgross in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2010-04-21, 08:09 PM
  5. Views set to Structure Discipline do not show walls
    By mmiles in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-07-28, 05:19 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •