See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: insert jpg image in 2008LT

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2008-02
    Posts
    7
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default insert jpg image in 2008LT

    i'm trying to insert a jpg file into a drawing and can't find the tool to do so like in older versions of autocad

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2005-07
    Posts
    2,356
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: insert jpg image in 2008LT

    Quote Originally Posted by archkinetics View Post
    i'm trying to insert a jpg file into a drawing and can't find the tool to do so like in older versions of autocad
    Welcome to AUGI

    Type IMAGE into the command line and follow the options. I'm sure there's a tool button for it somewhere, it appears in the Insert menu drop down in Vanilla ACad, also look in the help file.

  3. #3
    AUGI Addict Railrose's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Abilene, TX
    Posts
    1,181
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: insert jpg image in 2008LT

    Go to the Insert pulldown & click Raster Image Reference. It will give you a dialog box to pick the image.
    Give people a job worth doing, the tools to do it, recognition of a job well done & get out of the way.

  4. #4
    Active Member kate.morrical61357's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-11
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    95
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: insert jpg image in 2008LT

    You may not attach images in LT 2008 and below the way you can with full-version AutoCAD. This feature has been included in LT 2009, but until then your only option is to copy & paste from an image editor like Paint.

  5. #5
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2005-07
    Posts
    2,356
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: insert jpg image in 2008LT

    Quote Originally Posted by KateM View Post
    You may not attach images in LT 2008 and below the way you can with full-version AutoCAD. This feature has been included in LT 2009, but until then your only option is to copy & paste from an image editor like Paint.
    Aaaah okay, I didn't realise it wasn't available in LT What happens if the image is attached in full Autocad and then opened in LT?

  6. #6
    AUGI Addict Railrose's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Abilene, TX
    Posts
    1,181
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: insert jpg image in 2008LT

    I didn't notice the LT.

    If it's attached in full ACAD, LT will open it.
    Give people a job worth doing, the tools to do it, recognition of a job well done & get out of the way.

  7. #7
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,569
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: insert jpg image in 2008LT

    Quote Originally Posted by H'Angus View Post
    Aaaah okay, I didn't realise it wasn't available in LT What happens if the image is attached in full Autocad and then opened in LT?
    In that situation, LT is fine. It's only the attachment process that requires full acad.
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    2008-02
    Posts
    7
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: insert jpg image in 2008LT

    thanks to all. i am able to complete the image work in a full version of autocad. i did the work on another computer and copied to a usb drive. i didn't path the image correctly so it's still on the old computer. it does work

  9. #9
    100 Club The VLG's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-04
    Location
    on the up....
    Posts
    137
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: insert jpg image in 2008LT

    What we do here is we have a drawing that only contains an attached image, then if we want to attach an image in LT we block this drawing in (making sure to explode) & just repath/rename the image in image manager, if you want muliple images then you need to purge out the block between inserts. You do need full cad to detach however.
    verisimilitude is a life choice...probably...
    Cheese...don't believe the hype.

  10. #10
    Active Member kate.morrical61357's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-11
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    95
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: insert jpg image in 2008LT

    The ability to attach an image has been added to LT 2009. (hooray!)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. 2015: Insert image, unload image, image border stays around
    By invaderkyle in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2015-04-10, 03:23 PM
  2. Insert image
    By Guy F Lapouble in forum Português - AutoCAD / AutoCAD LT
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-06-22, 09:30 PM
  3. Can't Insert Tif image "Image file not Valid"
    By dguinan in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2007-01-10, 08:03 PM
  4. insert image on inv.11
    By tmkhize.108900 in forum Inventor - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2006-11-03, 08:21 AM
  5. Insert raster image
    By russ.91961 in forum AutoCAD LT - General
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 2005-11-04, 01:44 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •