Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: x,y coords and fields

  1. #1
    AUGI Addict Maverick91's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Grand Prairie, Texas, USA
    Posts
    1,324
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default x,y coords and fields

    Howdy y'all.

    I've been trying to find a way to display the x,y coordinates in a drawing (see here). Ordinate dims are cumbersome. It's been suggested that I create a block with fields in the attributes for the coords. I don't see a field for this. Does anyone have suggestions? TIA
    Autodesk Civil3D 2018, Revit 2018
    Gig 'Em, Aggies!

  2. #2
    Retired Forum Staff Chris.N's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    Rochester, MN
    Posts
    2,561
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: x,y coords and fields

    Quote Originally Posted by Maverick91 View Post
    Howdy y'all.

    I've been trying to find a way to display the x,y coordinates in a drawing (see here). Ordinate dims are cumbersome. It's been suggested that I create a block with fields in the attributes for the coords. I don't see a field for this. Does anyone have suggestions? TIA
    like this?

    (all i did was look at the bottom of the web page for this link)
    Sometimes, i get lost in my own thoughts and need to ask directions to find my way back.
    S&D DB Sharing Forum

  3. #3
    AUGI Addict Maverick91's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Grand Prairie, Texas, USA
    Posts
    1,324
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: x,y coords and fields

    Quote Originally Posted by Chris.N View Post
    like this?

    (all i did was look at the bottom of the web page for this link)
    Yup! That helps!
    Autodesk Civil3D 2018, Revit 2018
    Gig 'Em, Aggies!

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-09
    Posts
    8
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: x,y coords and fields

    First insert the block, the x,y,z, will be determined by the insertion point.
    type field, go to Objects, select the block, go to position, then you will have the options for
    the x,y,z the the units as your wish

Similar Threads

  1. Using fields in a block to display x,y coords
    By ajzoch in forum AutoCAD Fields
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 2017-08-08, 11:28 AM
  2. No UVW coords when exporting
    By dpasa in forum Revit - Rendering
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2010-02-18, 06:31 AM
  3. How to get quadrant coords from subentity. .
    By M. Kubitza in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2009-05-29, 01:30 PM
  4. shared coords
    By hanff in forum Revit - API
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-09-20, 08:05 PM
  5. Won't display cursor coords
    By wdyoung158645 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2008-03-03, 11:41 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •