Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: FILLET Sysvar?

  1. #1
    All AUGI, all the time gfreddog's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-07
    Location
    Pequannock NJ US of A
    Posts
    641
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default FILLET Sysvar?

    Is there a Sysvar for the FILLET command that will allow you to set the default radius you want and have AutoCAD stay at that setting from drawing to drawing?

    I'm using AutoCAD MEP 2008.

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2005-07
    Posts
    2,356
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: FILLET Sysvar?

    You can create a lisp file to fillet at a set radius and keep the regular fillet command behaviour as normal.

    Code:
    (defun c:fz () ; line 1
    (setq old_radius (getvar “filletrad”)) ; line 2
    (setvar “filletrad” 0); line 3
    (command “.fillet” pause pause) ; line 4
    (setvar “filletrad” old_radius) ; line 5
    ) ; line 6
    For example the above FZ lisp will give a fillet radius of 0, but you can still use the regular fillet command which will remember the last radius used.

    If that helps at all?
    Last edited by H'Angus; 2008-02-26 at 04:06 PM.

  3. #3
    All AUGI, all the time gfreddog's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-07
    Location
    Pequannock NJ US of A
    Posts
    641
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: FILLET Sysvar?

    Quote Originally Posted by gfreddog View Post
    Is there a Sysvar for the FILLET command that will allow you to set the default radius you want and have AutoCAD stay at that setting from drawing to drawing?

    I'm using AutoCAD MEP 2008.
    I found one that saves it per drawing, I think.....

    FILLETRAD system variable
    Type: Real
    Saved in: Drawing
    Initial value: 0.0000

    Stores the current fillet radius.

  4. #4
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2005-07
    Posts
    2,356
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: FILLET Sysvar?

    That saves per drawing rather than as a system default though (I think).

  5. #5
    Wish List Manager BrenBren's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    150700
    Posts
    3,439
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: FILLET Sysvar?

    Since it's a per drawing variable, it could be set in your template drawing, so any new drawings created would have your requested filletrad set.

  6. #6
    All AUGI, all the time gfreddog's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-07
    Location
    Pequannock NJ US of A
    Posts
    641
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: FILLET Sysvar?

    Quote Originally Posted by H'Angus View Post
    You can create a lisp file to fillet at a set radius and keep the regular fillet command behaviour as normal.

    Code:
    (defun c:fz ()                                                                                                 ; line 1
    (setq old_radius (getvar “filletrad”))      ; line 2
    (setvar “filletrad” 0)                                                                      ; line 3
    (command “.fillet” pause pause)                            ; line 4
    (setvar “filletrad” old_radius)                                      ; line 5
    ) ; line 6
    For example the above FZ lisp will give a fillet radius of 0, but you can still use the regular fillet command which will remember the last radius used.

    If that helps at all?
    Steve;

    Is there a lisp I could put in my default lisp that runs when I start AutoCAD that sets the filletrad to 0.05 until I change it?

    Thx;

    RD

  7. #7
    All AUGI, all the time gfreddog's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-07
    Location
    Pequannock NJ US of A
    Posts
    641
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: FILLET Sysvar?

    Quote Originally Posted by BrenBren View Post
    Since it's a per drawing variable, it could be set in your template drawing, so any new drawings created would have your requested filletrad set.
    That is a good idea. I'll change it in the Templates for all new drawings.

  8. #8
    Wish List Manager BrenBren's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    150700
    Posts
    3,439
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: FILLET Sysvar?

    Quote Originally Posted by gfreddog View Post
    That is a good idea. I'll change it in the Templates for all new drawings.
    You can also add a line to your acaddoc.lsp that will set the sysvar each time you open a drawing.

    Have you ever edited your acaddoc.lsp before?

    Type (findfile "acaddoc.lsp") at the command line to find where the active acaddoc.lsp file is. Then open that file in a text editor, or in the vlide dialog in AutoCAD and add the following to the file

    (SETVAR "filletrad" 0.5)

    If you don't have an acaddoc.lsp file, you can create one in notepad, and save it as acaddoc.lsp in a folder that is in your support file search path.

    HTH

  9. #9
    All AUGI, all the time gfreddog's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-07
    Location
    Pequannock NJ US of A
    Posts
    641
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: FILLET Sysvar?

    Quote Originally Posted by gfreddog View Post
    That is a good idea. I'll change it in the Templates for all new drawings.
    Weird the FILLETRAD info does not save with the Template

    Any ideas?

  10. #10
    Wish List Manager BrenBren's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    150700
    Posts
    3,439
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: FILLET Sysvar?

    Quote Originally Posted by gfreddog View Post
    Weird the FILLETRAD info does not save with the Template

    Any ideas?
    Follow my advice for the acaddoc.lsp file. That'll work, even on old drawings. I wasn't thinking, or would have suggested it first.

    As for why it's not saving in the template dwg, I have no idea, but you'll not need to worry about it with the edit to the acaddoc.lsp file

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. sysvar changed reactor
    By peter in forum Dot Net API
    Replies: 45
    Last Post: 2010-06-02, 12:39 AM
  2. Trouble finding sysvar
    By cwjean76 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2008-12-11, 06:02 AM
  3. Less Frustrating Annotation? Undocumented Sysvar
    By Gigliano70 in forum AutoCAD Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-09-15, 04:02 PM
  4. vlr-sysvar-reactor doesn't fire
    By pnorman in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2005-04-12, 03:19 PM
  5. New ACAD Sysvar: INSROTATE
    By murrayc.49304 in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2004-12-08, 04:16 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •