Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Some commands need to be hit twice to work...

  1. #1
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2001-10
    Posts
    138
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Some commands need to be hit twice to work...

    Hi. I'm not sure if anyone else is experiencing this or not. When using the Layers drop down tool, I usually have to select the layer twice in order to change the layer. I also have to activiate the OPEN command twice before it actually brings up a dialogue. Wierd...
    We are running on ACAD 2008 SP1.

    Marc

  2. #2
    Wish List Manager BrenBren's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    150700
    Posts
    3,434
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Some commands need to be hit twice to work...

    Quote Originally Posted by mboyer View Post
    Hi. I'm not sure if anyone else is experiencing this or not. When using the Layers drop down tool, I usually have to select the layer twice in order to change the layer. I also have to activiate the OPEN command twice before it actually brings up a dialogue. Wierd...
    We are running on ACAD 2008 SP1.

    Marc
    What does your command line show when you do this. Are you attempting to do this via clicking on a toolbar button, typing a command at the command line, or using a drop down menu?

  3. #3
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2001-10
    Posts
    138
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Some commands need to be hit twice to work...

    When using the pulldown, you pick the layer...nothing happens. The pulldown doesn't go away, yet the layer does not change.
    When I'm trying to OPEN, I use Aliases for alot of my commands. When I type in the Alias (13 for OPEN) the command line just appears normal. It shows "13 OPEN" then appears as though I've canceled the command and steps to a fresh command line awaiting normal input. It doesn't happen all the time, but enough to notice.

  4. #4
    Wish List Manager BrenBren's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    150700
    Posts
    3,434
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Some commands need to be hit twice to work...

    Quote Originally Posted by mboyer View Post
    When using the pulldown, you pick the layer...nothing happens. The pulldown doesn't go away, yet the layer does not change.
    When I'm trying to OPEN, I use Aliases for alot of my commands. When I type in the Alias (13 for OPEN) the command line just appears normal. It shows "13 OPEN" then appears as though I've canceled the command and steps to a fresh command line awaiting normal input. It doesn't happen all the time, but enough to notice.
    Interesting... I would have suggested maybe a tricky mouse or something, but since you say this is also happening using the keyboard, I'm kind of at a loss.

    I know I've had keyboard issues when a file is trying to do something. Sometimes I get ahead of myself, and I'm trying to close a file while it's still trying to save, and I'll get that behavior. You aren't working too fast are you

  5. #5
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2001-10
    Posts
    138
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Some commands need to be hit twice to work...

    I must be....LOL
    It is wierd..
    I've noticed it w/ the dimension buttons as well. You click, nothing happens. Click again...works fine. No errors, no messages.

  6. #6
    Wish List Manager BrenBren's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    150700
    Posts
    3,434
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Some commands need to be hit twice to work...

    Quote Originally Posted by mboyer View Post
    I must be....LOL
    It is wierd..
    I've noticed it w/ the dimension buttons as well. You click, nothing happens. Click again...works fine. No errors, no messages.
    It used to be, and I think they fixed it a few versions ago, but it used to be that when you clicked a button, the command was activated on the upward motion of the click, not the downward motion. So, if you were flying along, you click the button and move the mouse away, you might totally miss actually hitting the button. (I hope that made sense). But, as I said, I am pretty sure Autodesk fixed this, I think around 2005 or so.

    Hmm.. or maybe they didn't. I just tried to click on a button, move the mouse away before I released the button, and it didn't work.

    Again, maybe you're working too fast. Slow down, take a break, and when your boss asks why, blame the software

  7. #7
    Certifiable AUGI Addict ccowgill's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-08
    Location
    Hartford, Michigan
    Posts
    3,197
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Some commands need to be hit twice to work...

    Quote Originally Posted by mboyer View Post
    When using the pulldown, you pick the layer...nothing happens. The pulldown doesn't go away, yet the layer does not change.
    When I'm trying to OPEN, I use Aliases for alot of my commands. When I type in the Alias (13 for OPEN) the command line just appears normal. It shows "13 OPEN" then appears as though I've canceled the command and steps to a fresh command line awaiting normal input. It doesn't happen all the time, but enough to notice.
    I have it happen all the time with open, no matter what I use, pull down or command alias, most of the time I use the keyboard
    Christopher T. Cowgill, P.E.
    Autodesk Expert Elite
    AEC Collection Civil 3D 2020
    Windows 10

Similar Threads

  1. Keyboard Shortcuts to work with all Revit Commands
    By Wish List System in forum Revit Architecture - Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2013-10-29, 12:31 PM
  2. Line work not visible during commands
    By jegan in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-09-10, 02:56 PM
  3. Blocks to work with Solview and Flatshot commands
    By autocad.wishlist1734 in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-02-01, 04:32 PM
  4. Commands w/ dialogue box don't work
    By aport in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2008-10-02, 08:40 PM
  5. Replies: 22
    Last Post: 2007-03-29, 01:20 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •