Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Won't display cursor coords

  1. #1
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2008-02
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Won't display cursor coords

    I am using AutoCAD v14 and don't seem to be able to get it to dynamically display the cursor coordinates. I have toggled the COORDS on & off using both Control D as well as F6, but the cursor coordinates do not display on the screen. Any suggestions? Also, is there any way to be able to click on an icon to change to the ortho mode when drawing, as it is cumbersome to have to type in "ORTHO" and then "On or Off" whenever switching in & out of this mode. Thanks.

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2005-07
    Posts
    2,356
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Won't display cursor coords

    Quote Originally Posted by wdyoung View Post
    I am using AutoCAD v14 and don't seem to be able to get it to dynamically display the cursor coordinates. I have toggled the COORDS on & off using both Control D as well as F6, but the cursor coordinates do not display on the screen. Any suggestions? Also, is there any way to be able to click on an icon to change to the ortho mode when drawing, as it is cumbersome to have to type in "ORTHO" and then "On or Off" whenever switching in & out of this mode. Thanks.
    R14 doesn't have dynamic input.

    F8 toggles ortho.

  3. #3
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    8,448
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Won't display cursor coords

    Quote Originally Posted by H'Angus View Post
    R14 doesn't have dynamic input.

    F8 toggles ortho.
    I think the OP is referring to the status bar at the bottom of the drawing. The system variable COORDS is supposed to handle this. I can't think of anything else at the moment.
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

  4. #4
    Certifiable AUGI Addict irneb's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-11
    Location
    Jo'burg SA
    Posts
    4,512
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Won't display cursor coords

    From the help:
    Controls the format and update frequency of coordinates on the status line.
    0
    The absolute coordinates of your pointing device are updated only when you specify points
    1
    The absolute coordinates of your pointing device are updated continuously
    2
    The absolute coordinates of your pointing device are updated continuously except when a point, distance, or angle is requested. In that case, relative polar coordinates are displayed instead of X and Y. The Z values always display as absolute coordinates.
    So you probably want COORDS set to 2.
    Knowledge is proportional to experience, but wisdom is inversely proportional to ego!
    My little bit of "wisdom": Hind-sight is useless, unless used to improve the next forethought!

Similar Threads

  1. Using fields in a block to display x,y coords
    By ajzoch in forum AutoCAD Fields
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 2017-08-08, 11:28 AM
  2. No UVW coords when exporting
    By dpasa in forum Revit - Rendering
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2010-02-18, 06:31 AM
  3. display relative coords???
    By Forsh in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2009-05-25, 02:51 PM
  4. x,y coords and fields
    By Maverick91 in forum AutoCAD Fields
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2008-10-28, 07:44 AM
  5. shared coords
    By hanff in forum Revit - API
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-09-20, 08:05 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •