Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: ok i just need to rant about hatch - i apologize in advance

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2007-08
    Posts
    48
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Angry ok i just need to rant about hatch - i apologize in advance

    ok.. ive been using cad for over 10 years. heres what i dont understand. why hasnt autodesk made the hatch work properly in the past 20 versions???

    ive got a closed polyline and i select it. a valid boundry cannot be found. this happens ALL the time. for years. honestly. i dont have hours of my day to screw around trying to get **** to hatch?? is there actually a method to hatching that i dont know about??

    and yes. its closed. yes ive tryed gap tolerence.. the polyline is pefect. closed, 2D, everything. Autocad is just too retarded to figure that out

    and after making the software for like 20 years i would have thought they could have fixed this by now

    is anyone with me??

  2. #2
    Certified AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    5,068
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: ok i just need to rant about hatch - i apologize in advance

    Are you working in large units? such as a civil drawing in a state plane coordinate system? if so, then rounding errors can contribute to breaking the hatch command (and boundary poly)

    Try setting the hatch origin to be near your hatch -- that often helps getting hatch to work.

    Other problems could be zero length segments in the polyline, or pline segments that go back over themselves. the simplest way i've found to check for that is to select the pline so that all the grips are visible on screen, and the use the Properties dialog to step through the segments, looking for duplicates or overlapping segments. (These problems are often created by using the multiple pline edit options to joing multiple line fragments in one pass)

    And yes, HATCH bites and given the price of the software, should have been rebuilt years ago!

    cheers,

  3. #3
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,570
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: ok i just need to rant about hatch - i apologize in advance

    Hatch was "rebuilt" - in R13.
    Hatching is now provided by the modeler core but it was at its best in R11/12 IMO.

  4. #4
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2015-11
    Location
    Jo'burg SA
    Posts
    4,512
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: ok i just need to rant about hatch - i apologize in advance

    Quote Originally Posted by cadtag View Post
    Are you working in large units? such as a civil drawing in a state plane coordinate system? if so, then rounding errors can contribute to breaking the hatch command (and boundary poly)

    Try setting the hatch origin to be near your hatch -- that often helps getting hatch to work.

    Other problems could be zero length segments in the polyline, or pline segments that go back over themselves. the simplest way i've found to check for that is to select the pline so that all the grips are visible on screen, and the use the Properties dialog to step through the segments, looking for duplicates or overlapping segments. (These problems are often created by using the multiple pline edit options to joing multiple line fragments in one pass)

    And yes, HATCH bites and given the price of the software, should have been rebuilt years ago!

    cheers,
    Another easy way to get rid of unnecessary vertexes is to use the Express Tools ---> OVERKILL (or in the menu Delete Duplicates). This will optimize polylines by removing 0 length vertexes & co-linear lines.

  5. #5
    AUGI Addict jpaulsen's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-04
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    2,020
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: ok i just need to rant about hatch - i apologize in advance

    If you can attach drawing with one the problem polylines I'd like to take a look at it.

  6. #6
    100 Club darthyoga's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-02
    Posts
    121
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: ok i just need to rant about hatch - i apologize in advance

    Have you tried saving? ( im assuming yes but sometimes ths works for me) I haven really had any problems with the hatch but I drag a predefined hatch from a toolbar and its works quite well.
    I hope you find out what happening, it sounds very frustrating.

  7. #7
    Certifiable AUGI Addict robert.1.hall72202's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-07
    Location
    Detroit Michigan
    Posts
    2,508
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: ok i just need to rant about hatch - i apologize in advance

    Overkill, flatten, close, check endpoints, its always something!

    I try to use hatches to get the area of a closed polyline.
    I cannot seem to figure out why some hatches do not report an area.

    Hatches are less than perfect

  8. #8
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,570
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: ok i just need to rant about hatch - i apologize in advance

    Quote Originally Posted by Robert.Hall View Post
    I try to use hatches to get the area of a closed polyline.
    Why? LIST will report the area of a closed polyline.

  9. #9
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2015-11
    Location
    Jo'burg SA
    Posts
    4,512
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: ok i just need to rant about hatch - i apologize in advance

    Quote Originally Posted by jaberwok View Post
    Why? LIST will report the area of a closed polyline.
    Yes, but with Hatch you can "cut" holes out of an area, without having to list more than one entity - also you can add several separate portions together as one entity - nice to use with fields.

    The other option would be to convert your polylines to regions, then use union & subtract. But I think this is more cumbersome than hatching ... if the hatch works.

  10. #10
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,570
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: ok i just need to rant about hatch - i apologize in advance

    Quote Originally Posted by irneb View Post
    Yes, but with Hatch you can "cut" holes out of an area, without having to list more than one entity - also you can add several separate portions together as one entity - nice to use with fields.

    The other option would be to convert your polylines to regions, then use union & subtract. But I think this is more cumbersome than hatching ... if the hatch works.
    ah yes , "if".

    (Nice Discworld reference BTW)

Similar Threads

  1. CP304-1: LISP: Advance Yourself Beyond a Casual Programmer
    By Autodesk University in forum Customization and Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2014-12-01, 02:05 AM
  2. 2014: ASD vs Autodesk Advance 2015 vs Graitec Advance 2014
    By Saratoc in forum AutoCAD Structural Detailing
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2014-06-25, 07:51 AM
  3. Assign draworder to layers in advance?
    By sevenDeuce in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-01-31, 12:27 PM
  4. AutoCAD 2008 - More advance renderings of Apartment Buildings
    By fercuellar in forum AutoCAD Gallery
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2007-06-17, 06:47 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •