Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: drawing instances

  1. #1
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2005-10
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    187
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default drawing instances

    When more than one drawing is open, the individual drawings are bunched under same window. Is there a way to get each drawing to open in a separate window?

  2. #2
    Wish List Manager BrenBren's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    150700
    Posts
    3,434
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: drawing instances

    Quote Originally Posted by wesley.chin View Post
    When more than one drawing is open, the individual drawings are bunched under same window. Is there a way to get each drawing to open in a separate window?
    Do you mean something like tiled windows or cascaded windows or something like that? If so, go to window, and chose cascade, tile, etc.

    As for a way to have them open that way, I don't know of any way to do that.

  3. #3
    AUGI Addict Maverick91's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Grand Prairie, Texas, USA
    Posts
    1,324
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: drawing instances

    Have you looked up the TASKBAR command in the help menu?
    Autodesk Civil3D 2018, Revit 2018
    Gig 'Em, Aggies!

  4. #4
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,570
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: drawing instances

    You generally have one application window and (can have) multiple document windows. The document windows live inside the application window.
    You can run multiple instances of acad and so have multiple application windows.
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2007-07
    Location
    Cambridge UK
    Posts
    9
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: drawing instances

    Maverick91, is correct, type "taskbar" in the command line and set it to 1,

  6. #6
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2005-10
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    187
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: drawing instances

    I have thought about taskbar, but it is not available, at least not in the ACAD
    version installed on this machine.


    Quote Originally Posted by Maverick91 View Post
    Have you looked up the TASKBAR command in the help menu?

  7. #7
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2005-10
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    187
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: drawing instances

    Thanks for all the suggestions. I have since been able to get what I wanted through another variable.

  8. #8
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2005-10
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    187
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: drawing instances

    By the way, my aim in all of this was so that I could use the Expose feature with ACAD.

  9. #9
    Wish List Manager BrenBren's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    150700
    Posts
    3,434
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: drawing instances

    Quote Originally Posted by wesley.chin View Post
    Thanks for all the suggestions. I have since been able to get what I wanted through another variable.
    Still not sure exactly what you were looking for, but if you've solved it, that's good, I guess.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2012-12-14, 09:29 PM
  2. Attaching to Instances?
    By stusic in forum 3ds Max - General
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2011-10-04, 01:30 PM
  3. "Select All Instances" doesn't actually select all instances!
    By patricks in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2009-03-05, 02:33 PM
  4. Change layers in certain instances of blocks in a drawing
    By autocad.wishlist1734 in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-06-11, 04:44 PM
  5. Delete all instances of a specified block from the drawing
    By CADdancer in forum VBA/COM Interop
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-10-23, 06:34 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •