Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Plotting problem ACA 2008

  1. #1
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2005-05
    Posts
    72
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Plotting problem ACA 2008

    Anybody have a problem with the plotter configuration (pc3) not staying configured. What has been happening is i'll set up the pc3 with the correct plotter and stuff. then randomly go to use it again and it whants me to set up the plotter for that pc3 again like it wasn't set up before. Another thing is it keeps creating a new pc3 each time but adding the letter "a" at the end of teh name. at one point we had a pc3 file with 16 "a" after the name.
    Nutkins Design Group

    Bill Nutkins, AIA

    bnutkins@ndg-inc.com.com
    www.ndg-inc.com

  2. #2
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2006-11
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Plotting problem ACA 2008

    I had similar problems; the first thing I would recommend is forget PC3 files, especially if you have multiple users on a network. Use windows printers and faxes to set the plot settings not ACAD. Remember; when you make a print setting change in windows you must restart ACAD for the changes to take effect.

    I found that with multiple users on a network ACAD, plotters and M/S server can cause a lot of grief when plotting.

    Try setting up all you plotters as "local" windows plotters with the same name and settings on each individual workstation, it is imperative that ALL settings are EXACTLY the same and the plotter drivers are the same for each workstation. This should eliminate the creation of multiple PC3 file.

Similar Threads

  1. Plotting Now you see it 2009, Now you dont 2008 and below?
    By scoutmaster in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-03-23, 06:02 PM
  2. .pdf plotting in 2008 Help
    By jarod.tulanowski in forum AutoCAD Plotting
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2008-10-23, 07:05 PM
  3. Plotting output is offset in 2008
    By mmack in forum AutoCAD Plotting
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-08-25, 07:03 PM
  4. Plotting raster images in 2008
    By stein1977 in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - Land Desktop Companion - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-07-29, 06:17 PM
  5. AutoCad 2008 plotting
    By JAG in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2008-01-09, 12:45 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •