See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Page 5 of 9 FirstFirst 123456789 LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 82

Thread: remove data link from drawing??

  1. #41
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2007-02
    Posts
    61
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: remove data link from drawing??

    I am very anxious to try out your routine, but I don't see ACAD DATALINK in your left hand column list. Can you help?

    Thanks.

  2. #42
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2007-02
    Posts
    61
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: remove data link from drawing??

    Ooops...how stupid. I had the wrong drawing open, there were no datalinks in it....sometimes I just shame myself a little too much...

  3. #43
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-01
    Location
    Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
    Posts
    5
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Talking Re: remove data link from drawing??

    Quote Originally Posted by irneb View Post
    Ok, I've implemented the DATALINK Delete. Had to provide a way of also deleting any tables using the selected DATALINK. Otherwise, AutoCAD crashes if you then select the table.

    Run the DICTEDIT command, select the ACAD_DATALINK dictionary in the left list. Select the DATALINK item in the List of Items (right-bottom). Click the Delete Item button. It will ask you a "Are you sure" question - just so you don't accidentally erase something you didn't want. If the link is used in a table - it will again ask if you also want to delete the table(s). If you answer No to any of the 2 questions nothing will be done.

    I've also "wrapped" the entire command in an undo group, so if you decide it's a stuff-up you can simply undo to restore the data links and / or tables as before.
    This works fantastic! Worth a million buck! Well done! Don't forget to save, close and reopen the file.

  4. #44
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2009-08
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Smile Re: remove data link from drawing??

    Hi all I'm pritty new to this Lsp business. I figure you type "Appload" to add the lsp, but when I type DICTEDIT noting happens (just loaded 2010 toaday). Prob won't help. What do I need to do please?

  5. #45
    Certifiable AUGI Addict irneb's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-11
    Location
    Jo'burg SA
    Posts
    4,512
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: remove data link from drawing??

    Quote Originally Posted by ben.heaton View Post
    Hi all I'm pritty new to this Lsp business. I figure you type "Appload" to add the lsp, but when I type DICTEDIT noting happens (just loaded 2010 toaday). Prob won't help. What do I need to do please?
    Are you sure you followed the procedure described here? Note there's "better" / more "automatic" ways to load the file, but that's a bit more involved. To me the easiest way would be to drag-n-drop the LSP file onto ACad. Note none of these methods would load the file for use in anything else than the current DWG, to have it available for all drawings you must use one of the more automatic methods.

    Also you need to have the DCL file (at least) inside one of the Options / Files / Support Paths - folders. Otherwise the dialog can't be displayed.
    Knowledge is proportional to experience, but wisdom is inversely proportional to ego!
    My little bit of "wisdom": Hind-sight is useless, unless used to improve the next forethought!

  6. #46
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2007-11
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Talking Re: remove data link from drawing??

    re: Dictedit thankyou for your help ...much appreciated

  7. #47
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2007-06
    Location
    Belo Horizonte, MG - Brasil
    Posts
    256
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: remove data link from drawing??

    Dictedit thankyou for your help! fantastic!
    thankyou
    Guy

  8. #48
    Member
    Join Date
    2009-07
    Posts
    6
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Smile Re: remove data link from drawing??

    Thanks irneb

    You are a life saver. Thanks a million times..

  9. #49
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2009-05
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Smile Re: remove data link from drawing??

    Quote Originally Posted by irneb View Post
    Ok, I've implemented the DATALINK Delete. Had to provide a way of also deleting any tables using the selected DATALINK. Otherwise, AutoCAD crashes if you then select the table.

    Run the DICTEDIT command, select the ACAD_DATALINK dictionary in the left list. Select the DATALINK item in the List of Items (right-bottom). Click the Delete Item button. It will ask you a "Are you sure" question - just so you don't accidentally erase something you didn't want. If the link is used in a table - it will again ask if you also want to delete the table(s). If you answer No to any of the 2 questions nothing will be done.

    I've also "wrapped" the entire command in an undo group, so if you decide it's a stuff-up you can simply undo to restore the data links and / or tables as before.
    Excellent routine! Iv'e been scratchin my head for a year trying to get rid of those buggers

  10. #50
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2010-03
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: remove data link from drawing??

    Quote Originally Posted by irneb View Post
    Ok, I've implemented the DATALINK Delete. Had to provide a way of also deleting any tables using the selected DATALINK. Otherwise, AutoCAD crashes if you then select the table.

    Run the DICTEDIT command, select the ACAD_DATALINK dictionary in the left list. Select the DATALINK item in the List of Items (right-bottom). Click the Delete Item button. It will ask you a "Are you sure" question - just so you don't accidentally erase something you didn't want. If the link is used in a table - it will again ask if you also want to delete the table(s). If you answer No to any of the 2 questions nothing will be done.

    I've also "wrapped" the entire command in an undo group, so if you decide it's a stuff-up you can simply undo to restore the data links and / or tables as before.

    Thank you very much for your lisp

Similar Threads

  1. Remove Data Extractions
    By gfreddog in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2017-02-01, 05:29 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2015-04-29, 01:18 PM
  3. Remove data from parameter in schedule
    By drewj in forum Revit MEP - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2010-11-10, 05:45 PM
  4. Field data lost at data link synchronization
    By brennsvette in forum AutoCAD 3D (2007 and above)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-09-17, 03:07 PM
  5. Remove link from inserted raster images
    By jstdrwit in forum Raster Design - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2004-09-30, 07:56 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •