Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24

Thread: 2009 with multiple monitors

  1. #1
    Certifiable AUGI Addict dzatto's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-12
    Location
    Big "D"
    Posts
    3,711
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default 2009 with multiple monitors

    So, how come when I launch 2009, it's all on one montor instead of spread across 2 like I want it? 2008 and below used to remember where it was, but 2009 is forcing it to one monitor and I have to readjust every time I launch it. Is there a setting somewhere? I've already saved it to my workspace.
    Why is it called common sense when it is so rare?

    RevitForum.org

  2. #2
    All AUGI, all the time jmctamney's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Blue Springs, MO
    Posts
    658
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: 2009 with multiple monitors

    Quote Originally Posted by dzatto View Post
    So, how come when I launch 2009, it's all on one montor instead of spread across 2 like I want it? 2008 and below used to remember where it was, but 2009 is forcing it to one monitor and I have to readjust every time I launch it. Is there a setting somewhere? I've already saved it to my workspace.
    I'd say get used to it. Revit has alway sbeen like that. Very annoying. You could try a program called Ultramon. Give you a little button in the menu bar next to your others and with the click of said button it will maximize across both monitors. Give you some cool other things too like dual task bars and dual desktop backgrounds. Check it out.

  3. #3
    Certifiable AUGI Addict dzatto's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-12
    Location
    Big "D"
    Posts
    3,711
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: 2009 with multiple monitors

    Quote Originally Posted by jmctamney View Post
    I'd say get used to it. Revit has alway sbeen like that. Very annoying. You could try a program called Ultramon. Give you a little button in the menu bar next to your others and with the click of said button it will maximize across both monitors. Give you some cool other things too like dual task bars and dual desktop backgrounds. Check it out.
    Well that sucks. I'll never understand why Autodesk, or any other company for that matter, changes things that already work. Can't they just add to it and leave the stuff that already works alone?!?

    Thanks for the info, but I'm running Vista 64 and they don't have a version for it. Strike 2!!!
    Why is it called common sense when it is so rare?

    RevitForum.org

  4. #4
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2005-07
    Posts
    2,356
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: 2009 with multiple monitors

    Quote Originally Posted by dzatto View Post
    Well that sucks. I'll never understand why Autodesk, or any other company for that matter, changes things that already work. Can't they just add to it and leave the stuff that already works alone?!?

    Thanks for the info, but I'm running Vista 64 and they don't have a version for it. Strike 2!!!
    Well that's it then, you'll have to get rid of one of your 24" widescreens I reckon. I'll PM you the address to send it to

  5. #5
    Certifiable AUGI Addict dzatto's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-12
    Location
    Big "D"
    Posts
    3,711
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: 2009 with multiple monitors

    Quote Originally Posted by H'Angus View Post
    Well that's it then, you'll have to get rid of one of your 24" widescreens I reckon. I'll PM you the address to send it to
    I only have 20.1" wide screens!!! I did, however, add a third monitor. It's only a 17" LCD, but it works great for tool palettes and the ribbon!
    Why is it called common sense when it is so rare?

    RevitForum.org

  6. #6
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2005-07
    Posts
    2,356
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: 2009 with multiple monitors

    Quote Originally Posted by dzatto View Post
    I only have 20.1" wide screens!!! I did, however, add a third monitor. It's only a 17" LCD, but it works great for tool palettes and the ribbon!
    But AFAIK you only have two eyes

    I've still just got a 21" Trinitron, it's okay but weighs about as much as two medium sized battle tanks.

    Do you find two (or three :MrGreedy: ) monitors that useful?

  7. #7
    Super Moderator david_peterson's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-09
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    5,674
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: 2009 with multiple monitors

    You guys are complaining about 2 or 3 monitors, I just got upgraded from a 17" CRT to a 21.1" Flat panel. I'm loving life right now.
    Dave Peterson
    BIM Coordinator

    Acad - 2019 - Revit 2020 w/ BIM 360 - Navisworks - 3ds 2020 - Ensacpe - Lumion - Win 7 64 - i7-8086K 4.0GHz 32GB Ram - Nvidia Quadro P2000
    "The more you know, the less you know, because the more you know you don't know". --M. Lin

  8. #8
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2005-07
    Posts
    2,356
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: 2009 with multiple monitors

    Quote Originally Posted by david_peterson View Post
    You guys are complaining about 2 or 3 monitors, I just got upgraded from a 17" CRT to a 21.1" Flat panel. I'm loving life right now.
    And that's all you deserve Nah I've only got the one too.

  9. #9
    All AUGI, all the time jmctamney's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Blue Springs, MO
    Posts
    658
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: 2009 with multiple monitors

    Quote Originally Posted by david_peterson View Post
    You guys are complaining about 2 or 3 monitors, I just got upgraded from a 17" CRT to a 21.1" Flat panel. I'm loving life right now.
    Don't worry, I'm complaining about havnig 2 monitors. Using dual monitors with Revit sux. I'm trying to work a single 22 or 24 with our next upgrade.

  10. #10
    Super Moderator david_peterson's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-09
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    5,674
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: 2009 with multiple monitors

    Then again I'm still running a single P4 w/ 2 gigs of Ram. But, next week I believe our new boxes come in. Xeon (12mb cache) with 4 gigs of Ram, a baseline Graphics card, 10k hard drive.
    Dave Peterson
    BIM Coordinator

    Acad - 2019 - Revit 2020 w/ BIM 360 - Navisworks - 3ds 2020 - Ensacpe - Lumion - Win 7 64 - i7-8086K 4.0GHz 32GB Ram - Nvidia Quadro P2000
    "The more you know, the less you know, because the more you know you don't know". --M. Lin

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Views on Multiple Monitors
    By Wish List System in forum Revit Architecture - Wish List
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2019-10-17, 05:47 PM
  2. Pop out Tabs for Multiple Monitors
    By Wish List System in forum ACA Wish List
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2017-04-15, 04:35 PM
  3. Multiple window autocad on multiple monitors
    By Wish List System in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2013-06-19, 11:19 AM
  4. Views to Multiple Monitors
    By zanzibarbob7 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2012-05-15, 02:14 PM
  5. Multiple Monitors
    By ToddVB in forum Revit Architecture - Wish List
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2005-09-01, 12:56 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •