Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: .ctb.ctb plot file?

  1. #1
    Retired Forum Staff Rico's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    In the hospital cuz of my fever for more cowbell
    Posts
    1,828
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default .ctb.ctb plot file?

    So i set up my .ctb files in the right location and everything worked out fine ....

    and then just recently my "normal" .ctb files are apparently gone. They have been replaced with a .ctb.ctb version ....

    In other words, if I had set up my "company standard.ctb" plot file, now there is "company stanard.ctb.ctb" plot file ...

    does anyone know what caused this and what i can do to correct it?
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    Return of the Cowbell

  2. #2
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,779
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: .ctb.ctb plot file?

    Is this the actual file name (and extension) that has been changed or just the name inside of AutoCAD?

    If the former, do you file extensions visible in windows Explorer?
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  3. #3
    Retired Forum Staff Rico's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    In the hospital cuz of my fever for more cowbell
    Posts
    1,828
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: .ctb.ctb plot file?

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain View Post
    Is this the actual file name (and extension) that has been changed or just the name inside of AutoCAD?

    If the former, do you file extensions visible in windows Explorer?

    The file name is company standard.ctb. That is the file name in the Explorer Window. AutoCAD itself has renamed it to company standard.ctb.ctb
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    Return of the Cowbell

  4. #4
    Retired Forum Staff Rico's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    In the hospital cuz of my fever for more cowbell
    Posts
    1,828
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: .ctb.ctb plot file?

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain View Post
    Is this the actual file name (and extension) that has been changed or just the name inside of AutoCAD?

    If the former, do you file extensions visible in windows Explorer?
    Just wanted to chime in and provide the final result. In my local drive, I had changed the file name itself to plotfile.ctb. And since it is already a .ctb file, AutoCAD was duplicating the .ctb extension and reading it as plotfile.ctb.ctb.

    When i went in and deleted the .ctb extension in Windows Explorer, the problem went away and I now have plotfile.ctb back.


    Thanks to all for your help.
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    Return of the Cowbell

Similar Threads

  1. Plot Style File (STB or CTB) To CSV Text File
    By dkoch in forum ACA General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2006-09-28, 09:35 PM
  2. Plot Style File (STB or CTB) To CSV Text File
    By dkoch in forum ACA/AMEP Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2006-09-28, 09:33 PM
  3. Plot to File- Standard file navigation dialog box
    By mcharper in forum AutoCAD Plotting
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2006-05-10, 01:07 AM
  4. plot to file *
    By peter in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2005-06-12, 02:36 PM
  5. Plot / Plot to file freezes
    By billjones in forum AutoCAD Plotting
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2004-10-11, 03:12 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •