Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Polyline length set "step"

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2008-04
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Polyline length set "step"

    I would like to draw polylines with actual length that is rounded to 0.1 m. That would be some kind of »step« setting. So that when I draw a polyline and I put end point at length 29.7981676 it would automatically lengthen it to 29.80 .
    Does anyone know if it's possible to do that?

  2. #2
    Geospatial Moderator Jmurphy's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    TN/KY Area
    Posts
    1,640
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Polyline length set "step"

    That's the idea behind "Snap". Personally I prefer the actuality but if I need to round things up I do it in my head as I draw.
    J. Murphy
    AKA
    Murph
    The former AutoCAD MAP3D Power User

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2008-04
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Polyline length set "step"

    Yes it does work that way. I needed to set Polar spacing (in my case to 0.1) and enabled Polar snap and Polar Tracking (I added a few more angles that I use).

    Thanks for the tip.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2014-01-01, 07:58 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-06-06, 11:54 AM
  3. Railings at a single step "stair"
    By ron.sanpedro in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2010-05-11, 01:17 PM
  4. Suche "Illustrations-Elemente" STEP/IGES etc..
    By carsten.wutke in forum Deutsch - 3ds Max / VIZ
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-12-04, 12:27 PM
  5. Convert a "IGES" or "STEP" file to a "SAT" file
    By jeff.garr in forum AutoCAD 3D (2007 and above)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2006-11-20, 08:48 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •