Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Using AutoCad 2005 Mechanical

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-03
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Using AutoCad 2005 Mechanical

    I recently was hired via a jobshop to work with version 2005. Not to knock the company but they do not have an AutoCad expert in house to help with questions. My computer has so many AutoCad errors it is rediculus for instance today I could not load the weld symbols to use, or balloons. Can anybody out here help me?

  2. #2
    Wish List Manager BrenBren's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    150700
    Posts
    3,434
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Using AutoCad 2005 Mechanical

    Were you getting an error message? We need a little more information to be able to help you out. Are you sure you are using the mechanical profile (or a profile created while using the mechanical profile) and not the vanilla profile?

    Maybe check support paths and make sure they are correct, and that you have access to those support paths.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-03
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Using AutoCad 2005 Mechanical

    Yes I am using the Mechanical profile. The error message was cannot load "amweldsym".
    Today it is working, Why? When this happens should I just reboot AutoCad?

  4. #4
    Wish List Manager BrenBren's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    150700
    Posts
    3,434
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Using AutoCad 2005 Mechanical

    Quote Originally Posted by frank.scharber View Post
    Yes I am using the Mechanical profile. The error message was cannot load "amweldsym".
    Today it is working, Why? When this happens should I just reboot AutoCad?
    That's always my first course of action if something isn't working correctly. I've had those types of errors occur occasionally. I've never sat down to figure out why they didn't load correctly, I just figure something "hiccuped" when I was loading AutoCAD, so I restart it.

    I also keep a backup profile, just in case

Similar Threads

  1. AutoCAD Mechanical 2005 very bottom bar Error
    By ningami in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2010-06-04, 03:48 PM
  2. AutoCAD Mechanical Wishlist AU 2005
    By jonathan.landeros in forum AutoCAD Mechanical - Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2005-11-22, 07:24 AM
  3. autocad 2000 lt drawing wont open in autocad mechanical 2005
    By garryh in forum AutoCAD Mechanical - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2005-06-21, 10:02 PM
  4. AutoCAD Mechanical 2005 -structural shape calculation
    By gwasilevich in forum AutoCAD Mechanical - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2005-03-21, 08:22 AM
  5. Mechanical 2005?
    By IanR in forum AutoCAD Mechanical - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2004-06-29, 03:08 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •