Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Transformer

  1. #1
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2007-05
    Location
    Fort Worth, Texas Cowtown USA
    Posts
    139
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Transformer

    I have a 277/480V supply to the building. All my lights are designed at 277V, however, all of the devices are 120V.

    I have a 277V/480V MDP, then a 150KVA transformer, and then a 120/208V panel for my devices (receptacles, fire alarm panel, etc.).

    I have the transformer's Secondary Distribution System set to 120/208V, but I can't figure out how to connect my 120/208V panel to the transformer which in turn is connected to the MDP.

    The ultimate goal is to have the 120/208V loads show up in the MDP through the transformer (if you open the Schedule for the MDP you'll see the transfomer and not the 120/208V panel).

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.
    Last edited by ahefner; 2008-05-01 at 01:36 PM.

  2. #2
    Revit Forum Manager Steve_Stafford's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    Irvine, CA
    Posts
    7,567
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Transformer

    Select your Lighting Panel and click the Create Circuit button on the options bar. Then choose Select Panel button on the Options Bar. Now pick the Transformer (as long as the secondary distribution is assigned) and Revit creates a relationship between lighting panel and transformer. If you "miss" the pick the commands ends, you have to start it again. You can also select from a list of available panels on the Options bar instead.

    The transformer needs the same thing done to connect to the MDP.

    The loads of the lighting panel won't show up in the MDP, they will show up assigned to a "circuit" under the Transformer and the tranformer load shows up under a circuit in the MDP. At least that's how it works inside RME...may not be how you are used to displaying the information.

  3. #3
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2007-05
    Location
    Fort Worth, Texas Cowtown USA
    Posts
    139
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Transformer

    Thanks for the help I'll give that a try.

    Yes, that is how we typically show the loads.

  4. #4
    Revit MEP Moderator mjdanowski's Avatar
    Join Date
    2007-03
    Posts
    890
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Transformer

    Remember too that loads are summed up in units of power (and subsequently amps, calculated under each circuit depending on the voltage).

    If you put 30KVA on a 208V panel, step it up to 480, the circuit on the 480 distribution panel will show a 3 pole circuit with each phases load under it.

    Therefore you will not have any load transformation problems when going in between voltages.
    Matthew Danowski, PE, LEED AP BD+C
    Project Electrical Engineer
    Baltimore, MD

  5. #5
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2007-05
    Location
    Fort Worth, Texas Cowtown USA
    Posts
    139
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Transformer

    Hmmm now you lost me a little. I think I'm following what you're saying, but let me see if I have this straight...

    Here's what's on the AutoCAD CD set I sent out, which I'm trying to replicate in '08 RMEP.
    Panel LA left side of the building, LB middle of the building, & LC right side of the building all going to the 120/208V Distribution Panel "DP" then to the 150 KVA transformer then to the 277/480V MDP.

    To keep things simple in Revit for now, I have the MDP, Trans, and Panel LA. I have Panel LA loaded up with my receptacles and mechanical equipment. I now have the Panel LA tied to the transformer and then the transformer tied to the MDP. In the MDP's "schedule report", the Transformer shows up but there aren't any loads.

    What am I doing wrong?

  6. #6
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2007-05
    Location
    Fort Worth, Texas Cowtown USA
    Posts
    139
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Transformer

    Is it... LA ---> Transformer ---> MDP? Or dose it matter?

  7. #7
    Revit Forum Manager Steve_Stafford's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    Irvine, CA
    Posts
    7,567
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Transformer

    I tend to think upstream...working from the bottom

    Loads (lights, receptacles etc.) connect to panel
    Panel connects to transformer (if any)
    transformer connects to panel
    panel connects to switch gear
    switch gear connects to service entrance...

    hip bone connected to the...

  8. #8
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2007-05
    Location
    Fort Worth, Texas Cowtown USA
    Posts
    139
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Transformer

    That was my thinking to, but I can't seem to get the transformer to recognize that it has loads from the panels..

  9. #9
    Revit Forum Manager Steve_Stafford's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    Irvine, CA
    Posts
    7,567
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Transformer

    It (the transformer) will only list the single entry for the panel, not individual loads "from" the panel if that is what you mean.

  10. #10
    I could stop if I wanted to mhartmann's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-11
    Location
    Saint Louis, MO
    Posts
    479
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Transformer

    if you make a schedule of electrical circuits, and have it show you each circuit with each load type, i think it might give you the info you want. it's not showing numbers for true load and current, but they do show for apparent load and current, not sure why... i've found this to be a pretty powerful tool, for making sure that everything is hooked up as shown in the one line diagram, and that your panels are sized appropriately per the loads connected to them.
    Attached Files Attached Files

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. 2013: Transformer Secondaries
    By Sparky in forum Revit MEP - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2013-04-12, 12:26 AM
  2. Video: AutoCAD Transformer !!
    By Filipe Francisco in forum Português - Cafezinho sem CAD
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-03-14, 10:43 PM
  3. une constuction existante à transformer
    By cece75f in forum Revit Architecture - Gallerie
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-03-09, 07:53 AM
  4. transformer xref en bloc
    By marounkhattar in forum Français - AutoCAD / AutoCAD LT - Général
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2008-04-16, 05:34 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •