View Poll Results: I would like the ability to update existing constructs with new constructs

Voters
11. You may not vote on this poll
  • Yes, I need this.

    10 90.91%
  • Nice idea, but I wouldn't use it.

    1 9.09%
  • No, I don't see a need for this feature.

    0 0%
  • This can already be done.

    0 0%
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Update drawings in Project Navigator

  1. #1
    ACA/AMEP Community Chair stelthorst's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-10
    Location
    San Francisco CA
    Posts
    1,190
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Update drawings in Project Navigator

    Description:

    As a second tier user of Project Navigator (PN) I would like to be able to replace an existing construct with a new updated version. Currently, you have an option when you open a drawing to "Save current drawing as Construct". I would like a second option "Replace existing Construct with current drawing"

    How Used:
    When receiving an updated background drawing (for example an updated architectural drawing) the user could replace the existing construct with the new one and not lose any pathing or have to re path any drawings that currently use the outdated background.

    Feature Affinity:

    Project Navigator
    Scott Telthorst
    Quality Control Manager
    Helix Electric, Inc.
    www.helixelectric.com

    Some see the glass as half full, others as half empty. As an engineer I see the glass as twice as big as it needs to be. ~Unknown~

  2. #2
    Time Lord Steve_Bennett's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    far, far, far away...
    Posts
    4,722
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Update drawings in Project Navigator

    Yes please!
    Steve Bennett |BIM Manager
    Taylor Design | Adventures in BIM

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2009-10
    Posts
    4
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Update drawings in Project Navigator

    That is how I expected it to work when Project Navigator first appeard.

    Much too sensible, think of all the time it would save.

  4. #4
    Certifiable AUGI Addict dzatto's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-12
    Location
    Big "D"
    Posts
    3,711
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Update drawings in Project Navigator

    Yes, that would be handy. In the mean time, you could just copy the new drawing into the current construct.
    Why is it called common sense when it is so rare?

    RevitForum.org

Similar Threads

  1. Multiple Concept Drawings in Project Navigator
    By douglass in forum ACA General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2010-01-14, 07:03 PM
  2. TIP - Importing Drawings into Project Navigator
    By burchd in forum Project Navigator
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-04-25, 05:56 PM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-04-23, 11:02 PM
  4. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2007-06-01, 05:22 AM
  5. Opening drawings with your navigator
    By aduffy in forum ACA General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-03-09, 03:30 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •