Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Multiple Plot/Page setups

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2008-06
    Location
    Wyoming
    Posts
    26
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Multiple Plot/Page setups

    This one is pretty basic but it surprised me because I didn't notice it until now, after 5 years of using CAD. It is a real time saver when plotting multiple parts of the same drawing more than once:

    In the upper right corner of the Page Setup or Plot dialog box there is a "Page setup name" tab where you can select one of a number of named plotting configurations. To create a new one, simply click on the Add button and continue as normal setting up your page or plot job.

    Your new setup will be automatically saved and will be available from now on every time you open the drawing.

  2. #2
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,570
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Multiple Plot/Page setups

    To carry on from that - are you aware that, after picking the "add" button, you can click the "import" button and bring in a setup from another drawing?

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2008-06
    Location
    Wyoming
    Posts
    26
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Smile Re: Multiple Plot/Page setups

    Quote Originally Posted by jaberwok View Post
    To carry on from that - are you aware that, after picking the "add" button, you can click the "import" button and bring in a setup from another drawing?
    Nope, didn't know that either. Thanks!

  4. #4
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Portland, OR area
    Posts
    136
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Multiple Plot/Page setups

    Now open your template drawings and import the created page setups so they are available in all new drawings without having to import after starting a project!

    This has saved us the most time - until we found the one computer (mine ) that has a different name for a printer and it wont accept the page setup.

    Use these page setups with Publish... and you can save even more time. You can import page setups in Publish..., too. Be sure to have background printing enabled in Options.

    Nancy

    Quote Originally Posted by Matt777 View Post
    This one is pretty basic but it surprised me because I didn't notice it until now, after 5 years of using CAD. It is a real time saver when plotting multiple parts of the same drawing more than once:

    In the upper right corner of the Page Setup or Plot dialog box there is a "Page setup name" tab where you can select one of a number of named plotting configurations. To create a new one, simply click on the Add button and continue as normal setting up your page or plot job.

    Your new setup will be automatically saved and will be available from now on every time you open the drawing.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2007-06
    Location
    Arden, NC
    Posts
    4
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Multiple Plot/Page setups

    Quote Originally Posted by NEaton View Post
    This has saved us the most time - until we found the one computer (mine ) that has a different name for a printer and it wont accept the page setup.
    Nancy
    If all of your printers/plotters are on a sever that everyone can access, in AutoCAD, right click in command line, go to 'Options' - 'File' - 'Printer Support File Path' and point everyone to the same place. Keep in mind that by doing this if someone changes the settings to a printer or plotter under 'properties' for that device on the server, it will change if for everyone. There are many items you can 'point' everyone to under this Options-File to keep everyone on the same page. Take a screen shot and save it in a safe place to know what the original settings are before changing anything just in case.

    Hope this helps.

  6. #6
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,570
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Multiple Plot/Page setups

    FWIW, one of my (networked) home machines used to take 11.5 minutes to boot up.
    It turned out that it didn't like having 2 USB printers connected. I moved 1 printer to a different machine and no more boot delay.

Similar Threads

  1. Plot Multiple Sheets to One Page
    By autocad.wishlist1734 in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2010-06-15, 01:37 PM
  2. Edit page setups for multiple layouts
    By autocad.wishlist1734 in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2006-09-11, 02:52 PM
  3. Is it possible to purge page setups, from the plot dialog box?
    By john.103073 in forum AutoCAD LT - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2006-04-05, 08:51 PM
  4. Missing Page Setups in Page Setup Override
    By footprint_arch in forum AutoCAD Sheet Set Manager
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2005-06-15, 08:41 PM
  5. Using Batch Plot with Page Setups does not work
    By eric.simms in forum AutoCAD Plotting
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2005-02-11, 05:48 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •