See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Converting file from IMPERIAL to METRIC

  1. #1
    100 Club Openwheeler's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-11
    Location
    Heartland of the Mid-west, home of the Indy 500
    Posts
    163
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Arrow Converting file from IMPERIAL to METRIC

    A person from another department at my company asked me if you can just change settings from Imperial to Metric and would everything in the file change to the new settings. I said "I don't know for sure". So I'm asking the nice users of this forum for help.

    I have searched within the forum to see if anyone has asked this before. The posts have been situations that a template file has been used to start with. He wants to just change it to metric. Will the data convert or must you go and change each feature/object after you change the settings, or should you start with a Metric template file. Basically, what's the best way to get his data to a METRIC units from IMPERIAL in the fewest steps possible. Also, I read that blocks are saved as the units of the file that it's been created from and will need to be changed in all of them.

    He and I thank you ahead of time for any helpful tips or tricks that may do the task needed. Thanks again and have a great day!

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict tedg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    in the upper right corner
    Posts
    3,518
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Converting file from IMPERIAL to METRIC

    Quote Originally Posted by Openwheeler View Post
    A person from another department at my company asked me if you can just change settings from Imperial to Metric and would everything in the file change to the new settings. I said "I don't know for sure". So I'm asking the nice users of this forum for help.

    I have searched within the forum to see if anyone has asked this before. The posts have been situations that a template file has been used to start with. He wants to just change it to metric. Will the data convert or must you go and change each feature/object after you change the settings, or should you start with a Metric template file. Basically, what's the best way to get his data to a METRIC units from IMPERIAL in the fewest steps possible. Also, I read that blocks are saved as the units of the file that it's been created from and will need to be changed in all of them.

    He and I thank you ahead of time for any helpful tips or tricks that may do the task needed. Thanks again and have a great day!
    I think it may be possible, depending on what version of AutoCAD you have, like a vertical. The command "aecdwgsetup" allows you to switch units and have the option to have everything scaled and adjusted to the new settings.

    If you have this option, I would try it on a saved copy first, sometimes it can give you undesired results.

  3. #3
    Retired Forum Staff Rico's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    In the hospital cuz of my fever for more cowbell
    Posts
    1,828
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Converting file from IMPERIAL to METRIC

    Quote Originally Posted by tedg View Post
    I think it may be possible, depending on what version of AutoCAD you have, like a vertical. The command "aecdwgsetup" allows you to switch units and have the option to have everything scaled and adjusted to the new settings.

    If you have this option, I would try it on a saved copy first, sometimes it can give you undesired results.
    you have to scale the drawing in question up or down by the appropriate units .... .0393700787402 or 25.4 ... and then change the actual drawing units within CAD (if they are not set correctly) in the drawing format pull down ...

    that's how i do it, anyway ....

    but i've been known to do things badly from time to time ....
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    Return of the Cowbell

  4. #4
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2005-08
    Location
    Albania
    Posts
    423
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Converting file from IMPERIAL to METRIC

    Quote Originally Posted by Openwheeler View Post
    A person from another department at my company asked me if you can just change settings from Imperial to Metric and would everything in the file change to the new settings. I said "I don't know for sure". So I'm asking the nice users of this forum for help.

    I have searched within the forum to see if anyone has asked this before. The posts have been situations that a template file has been used to start with. He wants to just change it to metric. Will the data convert or must you go and change each feature/object after you change the settings, or should you start with a Metric template file. Basically, what's the best way to get his data to a METRIC units from IMPERIAL in the fewest steps possible. Also, I read that blocks are saved as the units of the file that it's been created from and will need to be changed in all of them.

    He and I thank you ahead of time for any helpful tips or tricks that may do the task needed. Thanks again and have a great day!
    It's better to work for nex times over ISO templates.
    When you insert any block change scale.

  5. #5
    Certifiable AUGI Addict tedg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    in the upper right corner
    Posts
    3,518
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Converting file from IMPERIAL to METRIC

    Quote Originally Posted by Rico View Post
    you have to scale the drawing in question up or down by the appropriate units .... .0393700787402 or 25.4 ... and then change the actual drawing units within CAD (if they are not set correctly) in the drawing format pull down ...

    that's how i do it, anyway ....

    but i've been known to do things badly from time to time ....
    Yup, that too. My option switches the units, with the option of scaling blocks and xrefs automatically (sometimes you don't want to do that though).

    But yes, you need to scale everything else as you mentioned, at the insertion point of the drawing (usually 0,0,0).

    good day sir...

  6. #6
    100 Club Openwheeler's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-11
    Location
    Heartland of the Mid-west, home of the Indy 500
    Posts
    163
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Talking Re: Converting file from IMPERIAL to METRIC

    Alright! It looks like we have something to start with based on your suggestions. Thanks for all the feedback and I'll let you guys know how it went after the results.

    PS- Rico, love the cowbell! Hope you’re out of the hospital soon. LOL

  7. #7
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2015-11
    Location
    Jo'burg SA
    Posts
    4,512
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Converting file from IMPERIAL to METRIC

    If you mean that the DWG was actually drawn in Inches (for example) and you want it in Millimetres, then you could follow this procedure:
    1. Ensure that the orriginal DWG's units are set to Inches (change as required) - UNITS command. Then save.
    2. Create a blank dwg from ACADISO.DWT
    3. Insert the orriginal DWG into here & explode
    4. Reload all linetypes to ensure you're using the ISO lynetype dash lengths otherwise you're going to end up with LTSCALE issues you can't fix.
    5. If you've got hatches - these may have to be HatchEdited with a new scale factor.
    If you mean that the orriginal DWG was inadvertently started from the ACAD.DWT template but was drawn as if drawing in mm. Then you simply have to change the following:
    • MEASUREMENT = 1
    • INSUNITS = 4
    • Reload all linetype
    • Hatchedit all hatches

  8. #8
    Certifiable AUGI Addict robert.1.hall72202's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-07
    Location
    Detroit Michigan
    Posts
    2,508
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Converting file from IMPERIAL to METRIC

    I use the attached routines to automate my scale factors.
    Simple routines save me from entering all the digits .03937....etc.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  9. #9
    100 Club Openwheeler's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-11
    Location
    Heartland of the Mid-west, home of the Indy 500
    Posts
    163
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Wink Re: Converting file from IMPERIAL to METRIC

    Hey Robert, good .lsp routines that would of come in handy. We have successfully moved the file to metric with the suggestions and help of the forum. It was another success story for AUGI members. But for future references, this will be available to all that join the team. Thank you again for the suggestions and the routines that have been posted. Look forward to the next stumbling block to share with you all. Have a great weekend and don't forget to cheer on #24 at the Brickyard 400 next weekend.

Similar Threads

  1. 2014: Converting AutoCAD .pat file from Imperial to Metric
    By kmarquis in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2013-07-26, 10:44 PM
  2. Converting a Survey from Metric to Imperial Units
    By marble in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - Survey
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2011-11-22, 02:11 PM
  3. Converting Metric to Imperial DWG
    By spatterson in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - Survey
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-10-05, 05:34 PM
  4. Converting Imperial to Metric
    By jbrazier in forum Revit Structure - Families
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-09-27, 08:05 PM
  5. Converting Downloads from imperial to metric
    By Kelvin in forum Revit Architecture - Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2004-01-09, 08:00 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •