Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Delete multiple breaklines at a time

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2002-02
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    5
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Delete multiple breaklines at a time

    I would like to be able to delete more than one breakline at a time using Terrain Model Explorer.

    My proposed surfaces sometimes have lots of grading objects along with manually drawn 3D breaklines. When I add a grading object's breaklines to my surface I name the breaklines, GO-01, GO-02, etc. so I have the ability to go back and delete a certain grading object's breaklines in case I need to change that portion of the surface. Unfortunately grading objects sometimes have a hundred or so breaklines, which if you have to click on them one by one to delete them is a major drag and a waste of time.

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    2,337
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Delete multiple breaklines at a time

    Randy,

    Some of what you are attempting can be more
    easily done by removing that edit from the
    terrain model, using the edit history list in
    Terrain Model Explorer

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2002-02
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    5
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Delete multiple breaklines at a time

    I believe that only works if you create a temporary surface from the grading object and then paste it into the proposed surface. I know you can unpaste a surface that way. But when you use the "Add Breaklines" command, those edits don't get listed in the "Edit History".

  4. #4
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    2,337
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Delete multiple breaklines at a time

    I see that now. Thanks
    I think I even know why.
    Land is seeing the breaklines
    NOT as edits, almost as if there
    is a disconnect between Edit History
    and the data and time of the break line
    database. That is a bad thing.

    This suggests that until such time as AutoDESK
    fixes this the process would be to create ones
    breaklines on unique layers, so that in the Delete
    Breakline dialog one could use the Select....option
    and grab them all graphically.

    It would be nice if that box supported Windows selection
    functionality. Click+shift click to build your selection set.

Similar Threads

  1. Remove / Delete Block from multiple Layouts at the same time
    By autocad.13572 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2017-08-09, 01:58 PM
  2. How to Delete Multiple Instances of a BlockReference?
    By brad.moon126662 in forum VBA/COM Interop
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-10-02, 02:36 PM
  3. Delete multiple model patterns
    By Chirag Mistry in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2005-07-09, 01:53 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •