Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Any problems loading AutoCAD 2006 on a computer w/AutoCADLT 2008

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2007-09
    Posts
    10
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Any problems loading AutoCAD 2006 on a computer w/AutoCADLT 2008

    I am needing to have a raster imaging insert into my AutoCAD Lt 2008, What problems will I encounter if I purchase AutoCAD 2006 and install, so that I can insert images into my files.

  2. #2
    Digital Delivery Director Brian Myers's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-02
    Location
    Stillwater, Oklahoma
    Posts
    1,819
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Any problems loading AutoCAD 2006 on a computer w/AutoCADLT 2008

    2006 and 2008 work fine together, I run them that way on my own computer. The only "problem" you will have (and its not a true problem, its a simple saveas 04) is that you will need to save any files down to 2004 format if you plan to use your 2008 drawings in 2006.

  3. #3
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2005-07
    Posts
    2,356
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Any problems loading AutoCAD 2006 on a computer w/AutoCADLT 2008

    Quote Originally Posted by Dilbert View Post
    2006 and 2008 work fine together, I run them that way on my own computer. The only "problem" you will have (and its not a true problem, its a simple saveas 04) is that you will need to save any files down to 2004 format if you plan to use your 2008 drawings in 2006.
    Would there be any problems with the 2008 new features eg. multi leaders, annotative dims/text etc when saving to 2004 file format?

  4. #4
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2006-02
    Posts
    424
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Any problems loading AutoCAD 2006 on a computer w/AutoCADLT 2008

    Just something that I had heard about installing versions of Acad on computers....you want to have the "older" version installed first and then install the "newer" version.

    Sometimes the programs share files and if you have the 08 one on your computer first and you "overwrite" some of those files when you install 06 on it you may run into problems.

Similar Threads

  1. Loading AutoCAD 2008 on new computer
    By trainloven910272 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2011-03-01, 08:53 PM
  2. AutoCADLT 2008 Printing Problem
    By ACT in forum AutoCAD LT - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2009-01-13, 06:50 PM
  3. autocadlt 2008 and map3d 2004
    By gisdude in forum AutoCAD Map 3D - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-02-01, 10:20 PM
  4. Problems reading 2008 drawings in 2006 LT
    By neilcheshire in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2007-11-08, 02:18 PM
  5. AutoCAD 2006 custom CUI's corrupt after loading AutoCAD 2008
    By jonathanschade in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-05-24, 01:30 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •