Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Default UNITS in 2011

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to Merlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-05
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    404
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Default UNITS in 2011

    Hi gang,
    I'm in an office that's upgraded to A/CAD 2011 in recent weeks. An interesting development surrounds new drawings. It's nothing big, just annoying. When we open a new drawing, it starting unit setting is always Inches. We have changed our templates to have Millimetres as the unit settings, but no matter what we do, any new drawing starts with Inches...any idea what we have / haven't done?
    cheers
    John Mc

  2. #2
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2005-08
    Location
    Albania
    Posts
    423
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Default UNITS in 2011

    Quote Originally Posted by Merlin View Post
    Hi gang,
    I'm in an office that's upgraded to A/CAD 2011 in recent weeks. An interesting development surrounds new drawings. It's nothing big, just annoying. When we open a new drawing, it starting unit setting is always Inches. We have changed our templates to have Millimetres as the unit settings, but no matter what we do, any new drawing starts with Inches...any idea what we have / haven't done?
    cheers
    John Mc
    Have you tried to start from acadiso.dwt .

  3. #3
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,742
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Default UNITS in 2011

    Quote Originally Posted by Merlin View Post
    When we open a new drawing, it starting unit setting is always Inches.
    What do you mean by "starting unit setting"?
    Where are you seeing this?
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  4. #4
    I could stop if I wanted to Merlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-05
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    404
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Default UNITS in 2011

    Quote Originally Posted by Arben.Allaraj View Post
    Have you tried to start from acadiso.dwt .
    Hi, Thanks for the response. I'll give it a try and let you know.

  5. #5
    I could stop if I wanted to Merlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-05
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    404
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Default UNITS in 2011

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain View Post
    What do you mean by "starting unit setting"?
    Where are you seeing this?
    Hi,
    When the DRAWING UNITS dialogue box comes up, the INSERTION SCALE setting allows you to make the default units for the drawings thus setting it up for Imperial feet and inches, or Metric metres and millimetres.
    It's this setting that kept reverting back to Imperial (we're after millimetres here)

  6. #6
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,742
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Default UNITS in 2011

    Quote Originally Posted by Merlin View Post
    Hi,
    When the DRAWING UNITS dialogue box comes up, the INSERTION SCALE setting allows you to make the default units for the drawings
    The setting you are talking about only controls automatic scaling when inserting blocks (including xrefs). It doesn't control what unit you use for measurement in the drawing itself.

    Having said that, the system variable that controls this is named INSUNITS and it's saved in the drawing. So as long as you edit your template drawing(s) and set this variable to the desired setting, then when you start a new drawing it will be set correctly.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  7. #7
    I could stop if I wanted to Merlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-05
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    404
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Unhappy Re: Default UNITS in 2011

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain View Post
    The setting you are talking about only controls automatic scaling when inserting blocks (including xrefs). It doesn't control what unit you use for measurement in the drawing itself.

    Having said that, the system variable that controls this is named INSUNITS and it's saved in the drawing. So as long as you edit your template drawing(s) and set this variable to the desired setting, then when you start a new drawing it will be set correctly.
    Sorry for not getting back sooner. That sysvar is the same as the DRAWING UNITS dialogue window. Another person in my office now has caome across the same issue.

Similar Threads

  1. User Default Calculator Units...
    By Wish List System in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2012-07-19, 11:33 AM
  2. Default Drafting Units
    By kyler in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2011-07-14, 06:29 PM
  3. Units Transform Default
    By crawfords in forum NavisWorks - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2011-05-13, 04:03 PM
  4. How can I change Revit 2011 measuring units?
    By Nymph in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2011-03-07, 05:42 PM
  5. Scale Factor default units
    By stewart.bragg in forum AutoCAD Map 3D - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2005-05-05, 03:35 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •