Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Unable to insert Block with different X & Y scale values

  1. #1
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2008-07
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Unhappy Unable to insert Block with different X & Y scale values

    Hi

    I am a new user of AutoCAD. I am stuck on one this issue. I am drawing a cabin that needs several windows with three different sizes. So I have a window and converted it into a block. But when I come to insert it doesn’t give me and x scale factor and a y sacle factor but instead it only allows me to enter under this category: specify Scale Factor <1> only and then jumps into specify rotation angle.

    I have this window where x is 4 feet and y is 12 inch and the rotation angle is 90 degrees. But it doesn’t allow me to enter the x and y scales.

    Any advice thanks

    Dory

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict tedg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    in the upper right corner
    Posts
    3,271
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Unable to insert Block with different X & Y scale values

    Quote Originally Posted by dorykhay View Post
    Hi

    I am a new user of AutoCAD. I am stuck on one this issue. I am drawing a cabin that needs several windows with three different sizes. So I have a window and converted it into a block. But when I come to insert it doesn’t give me and x scale factor and a y sacle factor but instead it only allows me to enter under this category: specify Scale Factor <1> only and then jumps into specify rotation angle.

    I have this window where x is 4 feet and y is 12 inch and the rotation angle is 90 degrees. But it doesn’t allow me to enter the x and y scales.

    Any advice thanks

    Dory
    When the block gets created, (in the block dialog) the "scale uniformly" needs to be UNCHECKED to allow what you're trying to do.

    I suggest you redefine your block or maybe create a new one with that unchecked.

    OK?
    Ted
    ____________________________________________________________________ ________________
    Windows 10
    AutoCAD 2018 - REVIT 2019 - Inventor Professional 2017 (when I can)

  3. #3
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,570
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Unable to insert Block with different X & Y scale values

    Hi Dory.

    Is there a checkbox labeled "Uniform scale" under the x,y,z scale boxes?
    If so, uncheck it.
    If not, edit or redefine the block and uncheck the box marked "Scale uniformly".
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

  4. #4
    Geospatial Moderator Jmurphy's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    TN/KY Area
    Posts
    1,640
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Unable to insert Block with different X & Y scale values

    In the insert dialog box, is Uniform Scale checked? Uncheck it if it is. Also are you using Standard AutoCAD or AutoSketch?
    J. Murphy
    AKA
    Murph
    The former AutoCAD MAP3D Power User

  5. #5
    I could stop if I wanted to LanceMcHatton's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-04
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV, USA
    Posts
    301
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Unable to insert Block with different X & Y scale values

    If you're going to make blocks for windows, you're going to have to make a window block for each size that you need. However, there are a couple ways around this...

    1. After you insert the block, you could select it and then go to the Properties window and edit the x and y there. That can get tedious.
    2. You could get into Dynamic Blocks which would allow you to stretch the window in both the x and y directions, even sticking to certain increments so it would snap to every 6 inches or whatever you specify.
    Lance McHatton

    AutoCAD 2019
    Windows 10
    I swear, I did not dado that rabbet.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2008-06
    Posts
    8
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Unable to insert Block with different X & Y scale values

    When you go to insert block, you should get an option to Specify the scale and insertion point on screen. un check to box to manually edit the scale factor.

    I hope that helps

    Lee

Similar Threads

  1. Get current drawing scale, then insert block via that scale
    By U.Rackharrow in forum VBA/COM Interop
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2016-12-09, 03:18 PM
  2. Replies: 21
    Last Post: 2011-11-16, 04:38 PM
  3. Block and VP scale insert
    By Techdon1 in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-07-02, 03:18 PM
  4. AutoLISP function to get values of existing dynamic block insert
    By truevis in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2007-11-17, 04:34 PM
  5. Unable to insert dynamic block with VBA
    By simor89415 in forum VBA/COM Interop
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2005-06-22, 07:28 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •