See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Redefine Blocks

  1. #1
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2005-01
    Posts
    58
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Redefine Blocks

    This may sound a bit of a simple question but...

    I have a block inserted in my drawing. I want reinsert that block as it has been amended. When I agree to redefine block, it will not update the block. When the new block is inserted it changes to the existing block. I want it the other way around. It has been driving me nuts for a little while now.

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict irneb's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-11
    Location
    Jo'burg SA
    Posts
    4,512
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Redefine Blocks

    Just a question ... is this block by any chance a dynamic block? I've had similar problems with redefining Dynamic Blocks. The work-around was (after redefining by insert / design center) to open the block in block editor, drawing a line, deleting it and close & save block editor. For some reason it then updates the existing block instances correctly.
    Knowledge is proportional to experience, but wisdom is inversely proportional to ego!
    My little bit of "wisdom": Hind-sight is useless, unless used to improve the next forethought!

  3. #3
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,570
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Redefine Blocks

    and, if it's just a plain, old-fashioned block, it needs to be reinserted from outside the current file (select by browsing not by picking from the drop-down list).
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

  4. #4
    Certifiable AUGI Addict tedg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    in the upper right corner
    Posts
    3,268
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Redefine Blocks

    Quote Originally Posted by adampatten View Post
    This may sound a bit of a simple question but...

    I have a block inserted in my drawing. I want reinsert that block as it has been amended. When I agree to redefine block, it will not update the block. When the new block is inserted it changes to the existing block. I want it the other way around. It has been driving me nuts for a little while now.
    Quick question...what is new about the amended block?
    If it's just attributes you're trying update, look into "attsync".

    Just a thought
    Ted
    ____________________________________________________________________ ________________
    Windows 10
    AutoCAD 2018 - REVIT 2019 - Inventor Professional 2017 (when I can)

  5. #5
    Certifiable AUGI Addict ccowgill's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-08
    Location
    Hartford, Michigan
    Posts
    3,197
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Redefine Blocks

    not to get off on a tangent, but does anyone have a lisp routine that can redefine a dynamic block that has had it's properties changed from default (i.e. *U5)? I figured I would ask before I tried to attempt to write one myself. I have some functions that allow me to change and update dynamic blocks, and select them in selection sets, but I dont believe it already has a built in subroutine that will redefine one.
    Christopher T. Cowgill, P.E.
    Autodesk Expert Elite
    AEC Collection Civil 3D 2020
    Windows 10

  6. #6
    Certifiable AUGI Addict irneb's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-11
    Location
    Jo'burg SA
    Posts
    4,512
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Redefine Blocks

    I've also been thinking of such a routine - since this usually gives unexpected results. The way I think it should run is to step through each of those block instances, save it's Property values, reset the particular block to default, then re-apply the saved values.
    Knowledge is proportional to experience, but wisdom is inversely proportional to ego!
    My little bit of "wisdom": Hind-sight is useless, unless used to improve the next forethought!

  7. #7
    Certifiable AUGI Addict ccowgill's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-08
    Location
    Hartford, Michigan
    Posts
    3,197
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Redefine Blocks

    Quote Originally Posted by irneb View Post
    I've also been thinking of such a routine - since this usually gives unexpected results. The way I think it should run is to step through each of those block instances, save it's Property values, reset the particular block to default, then re-apply the saved values.
    i dont believe that would work, even if you reset a db to its default properties, it doesnt return to its original name. I think you would have to redefine the insert command to allow it to replace all effective named blocks and then restore their original properties. the only problem with that is, what if the redefined block no longer has those properties?
    Christopher T. Cowgill, P.E.
    Autodesk Expert Elite
    AEC Collection Civil 3D 2020
    Windows 10

  8. #8
    Certifiable AUGI Addict irneb's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-11
    Location
    Jo'burg SA
    Posts
    4,512
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Redefine Blocks

    Quote Originally Posted by ccowgill View Post
    i dont believe that would work, even if you reset a db to its default properties, it doesnt return to its original name.
    I beg to differ. Try this:
    1. Type (assoc 2 (entget (car (entsel)))) at the command prompt, pick one of your DB's which have non-default properties. After which the command prompt should show something like Select object: (2 . "*U72").
    2. Now type RESETBLOCK and select the same block.
    3. Repeat step one, it now shows the normal block name, not that annonymous name.
    Quote Originally Posted by ccowgill View Post
    the only problem with that is, what if the redefined block no longer has those properties?
    You're definately correct on that score! It's the same problem as when attribute tag names have changed. Or removed / added to.
    Knowledge is proportional to experience, but wisdom is inversely proportional to ego!
    My little bit of "wisdom": Hind-sight is useless, unless used to improve the next forethought!

  9. #9
    Certifiable AUGI Addict ccowgill's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-08
    Location
    Hartford, Michigan
    Posts
    3,197
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Redefine Blocks

    Quote Originally Posted by irneb View Post
    I beg to differ. Try this:
    1. Type (assoc 2 (entget (car (entsel)))) at the command prompt, pick one of your DB's which have non-default properties. After which the command prompt should show something like Select object: (2 . "*U72").
    2. Now type RESETBLOCK and select the same block.
    3. Repeat step one, it now shows the normal block name, not that annonymous name.
    You're definately correct on that score! It's the same problem as when attribute tag names have changed. Or removed / added to.
    i was unaware of the resetblock command, I was referring to manually changing the properties back to default. I will have to investigate this further and create a command. I can check a db's custom properties and if they are identical, use previous settings, otherwise display a message alerting the user to the changed properties
    Christopher T. Cowgill, P.E.
    Autodesk Expert Elite
    AEC Collection Civil 3D 2020
    Windows 10

  10. #10
    Certifiable AUGI Addict robert.1.hall72202's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-07
    Location
    Detroit Michigan
    Posts
    2,508
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Redefine Blocks

    Quote Originally Posted by ccowgill View Post
    i was unaware of the resetblock command
    Yeah, me either. I always deleted the block so I can reinsert the instance.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Redefine Dynamic Blocks
    By autocad.wishlist1734 in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2015-11-17, 08:41 PM
  2. Redefine Blocks from Directory?
    By stusic in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2012-10-24, 07:50 PM
  3. redefine blocks from another drawing
    By irneb in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 2008-02-01, 07:09 AM
  4. Blocks will not redefine when inserted
    By bholden.97697 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2005-10-28, 04:56 PM
  5. Using entmake to create (redefine) Blocks
    By melkor in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2005-01-26, 11:51 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •