Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: changing the insertion point of a block

  1. #1
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2008-01
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    81
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question changing the insertion point of a block

    this may be a silly question, but is there a way while in a block drawing to change its insertion without doing a wblock?
    (sorry if this is posted else where, I searched and couldn't find an answer)
    Last edited by brandenz; 2008-08-01 at 03:22 PM. Reason: bad grammar!

  2. #2
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,570
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: changing the insertion point of a block

    If you mean within a drawing that contains a block, you can use the block editor (move the geometry) - or the old way which is to Explode it and redefine it.
    If you mean within a drawing which is inserted into other drawings as a block, just modify it (move the geometry) and save it. Other drawings using this block will need to have it re-inserted to see the changes.

  3. #3
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2008-01
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    81
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Talking Re: changing the insertion point of a block

    Quote Originally Posted by jaberwok View Post
    If you mean within a drawing that contains a block, you can use the block editor (move the geometry) - or the old way which is to Explode it and redefine it.
    If you mean within a drawing which is inserted into other drawings as a block, just modify it (move the geometry) and save it. Other drawings using this block will need to have it re-inserted to see the changes.
    I was kind of hoping for an answer like "sure, just type this and click where you want the insertion!" hehe!
    I do in fact mean your second option, the problem with moving geometry is that some insertions are at strange points with lots of decimal points. Oh wells, it was worth asking. Thank you!

  4. #4
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    8,900
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: changing the insertion point of a block

    Are you in the drawing of the block or is this a block in your drawing? If the block drawing, then you can change the INSBASE system variable.
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

  5. #5
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2015-11
    Location
    Jo'burg SA
    Posts
    4,512
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: changing the insertion point of a block

    Or in Block Editor you can "place an origin point". You use the BPARAMETER Base to set a new basepoint inside the block. Or from the Block Authoring Palette / Parameters, choose "Base Point Parameter". Just note that by doing this the block becomes a Dynamic Block.

  6. #6
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2008-01
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    81
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Talking Re: changing the insertion point of a block

    Quote Originally Posted by Opie View Post
    Are you in the drawing of the block or is this a block in your drawing? If the block drawing, then you can change the INSBASE system variable.
    that is exactly the command I was talking about!!! thank you!

Similar Threads

  1. Programmatically changing text insertion point
    By jason.cyr13 in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 2011-11-25, 07:55 PM
  2. Changing Insertion Point: Pros and Cons
    By Bimmer in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-10-01, 12:16 AM
  3. scaling object without changing insertion point
    By urvi_bhtt in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2009-03-04, 03:01 PM
  4. Scaling object without changing insertion point
    By urvi_bhtt in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2009-03-04, 11:45 AM
  5. scaling object without changing insertion point
    By urvi_bhtt in forum CAD Management - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-02-26, 12:46 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •