Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: part builder

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2008-04
    Posts
    41
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question part builder

    Civil 3d-09:

    Under pipes --> then part builder, I click on any structure ----> then modify part sizes.
    From here it opens up the working block with whatever part I selected to modify. My problem is the properties box with all the parameters that usually opens with the block is not showing up. Any command I can type in to make this appear. Thanks for your help and suggestions.

    ~Bill

  2. #2
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2005-04
    Location
    Richmond, VA
    Posts
    73
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: part builder

    At first blush it seems like the properties palette is coming up in a ficticious area of your screen.

    Lynn Allen has a post that may help:
    http://lynn.blogs.com/lynn_allens_bl...ocad_hip_.html

    Another trick is to change your screen resolution to force AutoCAD to reposition things.

    Hope that helps.

    Donnie

Similar Threads

  1. CV218-4: Get the Part: AutoCAD Civil 3D Part Builder
    By Autodesk University in forum Civil Infrastructure
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2014-12-01, 04:52 AM
  2. 2012: Part Builder
    By valejandro_ibarra in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - Pipes
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2013-03-22, 08:24 PM
  3. 2011: Part Builder/Catalog
    By Michael Anderson in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - Pipes
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2011-09-15, 12:09 PM
  4. Part Builder Parameters
    By civil3d.wishlist1941 in forum Civil 3D Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2010-11-20, 01:01 PM
  5. Part Builder
    By a.navarrete in forum Español - AutoCAD Civil 3D
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-04-16, 02:33 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •