Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Revit Architecture Extensions - install

  1. #1
    100 Club D_Driver's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-11
    Location
    Ashland Oregon
    Posts
    194
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Revit Architecture Extensions - install

    I have read several threads on the Revit Architecture Extensions. I have installed these, but they fail to load.

    per the readme
    INSTALLATION
    "Revit Extension for Revit Architecture 2009" may be installed by users with the "Administrator" or "Power User" rights (in the Windows VISTA operating system, only by users with the "Administrator" rights).

    "Revit Extension for Revit Architecture 2009" installed by the user with the "Administrator" rights can be launched on a given computer also by users with the "User" and "Power User" rights.

    Before launching "Revit Extensions for Revit Architecture 2009" by the user with the "User" or "Power User" rights Revit should be launched one time by the user with the "Administrator" rights (in the Vista operating system, with an additional parameter "Run as an Administrator").

    FIRST USE
    To launch "Revit Extensions for Revit Architecture 2009" first run "Revit Architecture 2009".

    A new toolbar is displayed containing 3 new icons: .

    Click to launch the "Revit Extensions Manager", run a particular extension or read help for further information.
    ok fine until the part with the new toolbar displayed.
    in my case, no toolbar displayed...
    so I uninstalled which also removed my batch plot
    reinstalled and still no luck
    I have all 3 products (arch, MEP and structure) installed, the wu1 installed on RAC2009.
    anyone else?
    It's all fun and games until someone changes the phasing on your schedules... Phasers on STUN Scotti!

  2. #2
    BIM/VDC Management Brian Myers's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-02
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri
    Posts
    1,819
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Revit Architecture Extensions - install

    Quote Originally Posted by D_Driver View Post
    ok fine until the part with the new toolbar displayed.
    in my case, no toolbar displayed...
    so I uninstalled which also removed my batch plot
    reinstalled and still no luck
    I have all 3 products (arch, MEP and structure) installed, the wu1 installed on RAC2009.
    anyone else?
    I have all 3 products installed as well and it works fine. I know this is a dumb question, but I have to ask it, what happens when you right click in the gray space to turn the toolbar on? Does it show up as REX on that list?
    Brian Myers
    VDC Design Office Lead | Digital Delivery Lead | BIM Management
    Visit my LinkedIn Profile for more information.

  3. #3
    100 Club D_Driver's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-11
    Location
    Ashland Oregon
    Posts
    194
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Revit Architecture Extensions - install

    ROFL,
    Don't hesitate to ask, I am not above doing really stupid things,
    but no, it does not show up with the other tool bars with the right click

    other differences... This is a 64 bit vista os, and I do have VSTA installed
    It's all fun and games until someone changes the phasing on your schedules... Phasers on STUN Scotti!

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2008-04
    Posts
    4
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Revit Architecture Extensions - install

    I have RAC 2009 WU1 installed and vista 64 and extensions work fine.
    Do you see "Extensions" on the top menu (between window and help menus)? Could you check if in Revit.ini file there are some lines about Revit extensions in [ExternalApplications] and [ExternalCommands].
    Did you try to intall Revit Extensions for RST2009 ? Do you have the same ?

    Emmanuel

  5. #5
    I could stop if I wanted to still.james's Avatar
    Join Date
    2008-01
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    305
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Revit Architecture Extensions - install

    when i first install the extensions on Vista 64 they didnt install, although it said it did.

    i re-downloaded from subscription center, uninstalled the existing extensions then reinstalled and all was fine.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2012-06-19, 04:35 PM
  2. D-A-CH Extensions mit Revit Architecture (english)
    By invos in forum Deutsch - Revit
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2010-02-20, 12:41 AM
  3. 2010 Extensions install in 2009 folder???
    By patricks in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-10-22, 03:52 PM
  4. Revit Architecture 2009 - 2nd install procedure?
    By odwa.noah in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2008-10-13, 01:30 PM
  5. Subscription: Revit Extensions for Revit Architecture available
    By scott.latch in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-07-25, 03:01 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •