Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Simple Action fails in Acad 2009

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2002-07
    Posts
    3
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Simple Action fails in Acad 2009

    I wanted to test the Action recorder in Acad 2009, but I can't figure this out.
    Here is what I wanted to record:

    Extrude a closed polyline by 500 and afterwards I wanted to be promted to pick a face that had to be extruded by 300 with a taper-angle of 30°.

    Here is what I've recorded:

    Extrude
    Select objects (Request User Input is on)
    500
    Solidedit
    Face
    Extrude
    Select objects (Request User Input is on)
    Enter
    300
    30
    Enter
    Enter

    So when I play this Action, the height of the Face extrude command is for some reason ignored. And the 500-value of the extrude-command is used. The taper-angle works fine though.

    Can anyone solve this problem?

  2. #2
    I could stop if I wanted to Comach's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-03
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    284
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Simple Action fails in Acad 2009

    If you removed the 'Enter' statement after the second 'Select objects' prompt would that help?

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2002-07
    Posts
    3
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Simple Action fails in Acad 2009

    "If you removed the 'Enter' statement after the second 'Select objects' prompt would that help?"

    No, it will not work, because Enter is necessary to close the command of selecting the faces that has to be extruded.
    Moreover, you can't modify the text of your recording (as far as I know).

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2009-01
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Simple Action fails in Acad 2009

    "Some Feedback"

    I tried it myself here at work and did'nt like when i recorded it using text commands(keyboard input), and it failed for me. But when i use the ribbon bar with mouse and icon inputs to execute the commands it went through successfully. though i did go back into it and change to use user input under selections like the object and face. Could be a problem with the recorder and text commands though i didnt try them with the "_" as if i was using lisp.

Similar Threads

  1. Inventor 2009 fails to subtract volumes
    By Enfiel3D in forum Inventor - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2008-11-17, 07:12 AM
  2. ACAD MEP 2009 Object Enablers for ACAD LT 2009
    By seventwo in forum AMEP General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2008-06-26, 05:03 PM
  3. AutoCAD 2009 fails to install
    By cclemens in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-05-15, 03:42 PM
  4. VBA Fails to Initialize, ACAD 2004
    By Andre Baros in forum VBA/COM Interop
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2005-08-04, 02:11 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •