Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: always perform my current choice check box

  1. #1
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2005-09
    Posts
    177
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default always perform my current choice check box

    Every time I close AutoCAD I have to RE-check the check boxes for these options again. anybody know what the setting is that is preventing AutoCAD from remembering these choices?

    Examples are:
    when publishing -- the "save this list"
    when exiting the multi text editor -- "keep these changes"
    plot scale - "annotation scale not the equal to plot scale"
    recorder playback -- "playback complete"

    Here is sample print screens of some choices I have to select every day. thanks-Derek
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    All AUGI, all the time kathy71046's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-07
    Location
    Perth Australia
    Posts
    736
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: always perform my current choice check box

    It sounds like your settings are not being saved.

    Do you have write permission for your computer?

    You should be administrator, or at the very least power user to be able to operate AutoCAD as intended.
    Kathy Taylor
    Senior Structural Draftsperson & Proprietor
    TaylorCAD
    www.taylorcad.com.au

    I don't suffer from insanity - I enjoy it!
    Revit User Phase 3, 4, 5, 4, 3, 5, 4.....

  3. #3
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2005-09
    Posts
    177
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: always perform my current choice check box

    I just checked with my IT guy and he says that I have ADMIN rights on my computer.

  4. #4
    All AUGI, all the time kathy71046's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-07
    Location
    Perth Australia
    Posts
    736
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: always perform my current choice check box

    Okay, if you have write permissions, then it really should be saving, and afaik, nothing that would affect being able to keep your selections installs as read only by default.

    I'm not sure where acad stores these kind of settings. (someone else on here might)

    Are you on Subscription? If so, I'd file a support request.

    Otherwise, perhaps a repair might help, just make sure your cui etc is backed up first.
    Kathy Taylor
    Senior Structural Draftsperson & Proprietor
    TaylorCAD
    www.taylorcad.com.au

    I don't suffer from insanity - I enjoy it!
    Revit User Phase 3, 4, 5, 4, 3, 5, 4.....

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2020-04-30, 09:04 PM
  2. Perform calculations on the fly
    By autocad.wishlist1734 in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2017-03-06, 01:10 PM
  3. The 'Check Circuits' in the 'Check Systems' ribbon no longer works in 2012.
    By Wish List System in forum Revit MEP - Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2011-11-01, 06:26 PM
  4. Unable to perform STC...
    By jpeter in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2010-01-11, 08:11 PM
  5. current view only check box
    By Davied2 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2006-12-05, 02:37 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •