See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: How To: Print an area of a drawing by "Window"

  1. #1
    Revit Technical Specialist - Autodesk Scott D Davis's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-04
    Location
    Chino, CA
    Posts
    4,756
    Login to Give a bone
    2

    Default How To: Print an area of a drawing by "Window"

    Unlike AutoCAD or some other CAD programs, you are not going to draw a box to define what area to print. You are going to use the actual drawing Window....hit the "Restore Down" icon in the upper right corner of the working window, (not the Revit program window, but the view window) between maximize and minimize. Size the window for what you want to see by dragging the sides or corner, and you may have to Pan your drawing to get the area you want to print to show in the window. Now, plot your drawing to "Visible Portion of Current Window"
    Scott D Davis
    Sr AEC Technical Specialist
    Autodesk, Inc.

    http://about.me/scottddavis

  2. #2
    All AUGI, all the time Henry D's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-05
    Location
    Fairfield, Iowa
    Posts
    669
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How To: Print an area of a drawing by "Window"

    Wow! Great tip..this has always given me fits.

  3. #3
    Revit Arch. Wishlist Mgr. Wes Macaulay's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-05
    Location
    Vancouver, BC CANADA
    Posts
    3,348
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How To: Print an area of a drawing by "Window"

    Oh man -- another Tip of the Year award! Scott, a pint of Canadian beer for ya, mate.

    I mean, if the window is cropped, then the other stuff outside the view isn't visible... so you'd think it wouldn't print, right? That is, if you could think

    This is going to be a major timesaver...
    Wes Macaulay LEED AP
    Teck Construction LLP
    Revit 2014 x64 | Win7 x64 | nVidia GT 650M
    Tell Adesk what you think!

  4. #4
    Certifiable AUGI Addict cliff collins's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-05
    Location
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Posts
    3,135
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Wink Re: How To: Print an area of a drawing by "Window"

    Hmmm... Well, indeed the same "work around" Iv'e been using. But I still think a simple
    "Plot Window" tool isn't too much to ask for-----like most other programs have.
    Too often we have to come up with these "workarounds" that the software should already have tools available for. We spend a lot of valuable time trying to come up with all of these workarounds--I won't go into all of them here....just want to stay on the topic.

    My point is: Why would one NOT put a Plot Window tool in the program? This just makes figuring out how to get the desired result more difficult. Admittedly, it's not that hard to figure out--but why make the user "figure out" something as simple as printing a window area? The tools should be clear, concise and user-friendly. There are a lot more necessary and difficult things to "figure out" in Revit, for sure.

    A Plot/print window option in the plot dialog box would make lots of people happy.
    Yes--there is always a will if there's a way--but the whole point of Revit is:
    "work smarter not harder."

    On the other hand--Revit really is a great program overall. Would not be here if I didn't think so!

    Cheers.....

    cbc
    Cliff B. Collins, Registered Architect / BIM Specialist
    St. Louis, MO

  5. #5
    Revit Arch. Wishlist Mgr. Wes Macaulay's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-05
    Location
    Vancouver, BC CANADA
    Posts
    3,348
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How To: Print an area of a drawing by "Window"

    You're right, Cliff, it is a work around for "Plot Window"... Or really, it IS plot window
    Wes Macaulay LEED AP
    Teck Construction LLP
    Revit 2014 x64 | Win7 x64 | nVidia GT 650M
    Tell Adesk what you think!

  6. #6
    "Rock-n-Roll Architect" SCShell's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-01
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    1,272
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How To: Print an area of a drawing by "Window"

    Great tip!
    Thanks
    Steve Shell

Similar Threads

  1. "Default Sill Height" changes the "cut plane" display of the Window!!!
    By stellarblue153 in forum Revit Architecture - Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2013-05-06, 07:07 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-06-06, 11:54 AM
  3. "Varies" in "Sill Height" Field for window schedule
    By BSaunders in forum Revit Architecture - Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-11-17, 11:58 PM
  4. Replies: 21
    Last Post: 2009-03-17, 11:08 PM
  5. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2007-04-04, 12:39 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •