Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Migrating? 2006LT

  1. #1
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2008-09
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Migrating? 2006LT

    Greetings...

    My first post...

    I have recently purchased a used computer, dell 4600, XP, sp3, and have autocad 2006 LT on it. It was a computer on a network and I have since pulled it from there, taken it home and am looking to streamline and do some housecleaning...There are seemingly redundant folders of templates, styles, named similarly, and difficult to tell what belongs where.

    Here's the trouble: Everything was working fine till I started looking under hood and moving things around...Basically, I was trying to put all the templates, tool, .ctb, pgp, etc. files in one folder, for autocad to reach out to start up. In short, LT begins to start-up, it begins to load "drawing 1", a template,... and then...nothing, though, sometimes I receive a message that stating that a certain plotter couldn't be found.

    Any help, ANY, would be great. Let me know what I can do on this end to help solve this puzzle.

    Yes, this was/is a legitimate, licensed copy of LT. My apologizes if I have posted in the wrong place. This site is pretty overwhelming.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    BIM/VDC Management Brian Myers's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-02
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri
    Posts
    1,815
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Migrating? 2006LT

    Backup the files you moved and then do a Repair (from add-remove programs) on your installation. It should replace any files that it can't find and work for you.
    Brian Myers
    Jacobs: VDC Design Office Lead (BIM Leadership)
    Visit my LinkedIn Profile for more information.

  3. #3
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,569
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Migrating? 2006LT

    Do you have the LT disc? You will need that to do a repair.
    If not, and, if you can get LT to get as far as a command prompt, go to Tools/Options/Files and look through and note the lists of support paths because they tell you where LT is expecting to find its various files.
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

Similar Threads

  1. Windows 7 - 2006LT on Windows7?
    By mintzengr548172 in forum Operating Systems
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2015-02-03, 02:01 PM
  2. .dwt compatibility 2008lt and 2006lt
    By jes61577 in forum AutoCAD LT - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-01-24, 02:23 PM
  3. Cui for Adt & autocad 2006LT
    By jcapp in forum ACA General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2005-12-29, 08:42 PM
  4. Polar Tracking in 2006LT
    By IanR in forum AutoCAD LT - General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2005-06-23, 11:41 PM
  5. Autocad 2006LT plotting problems
    By martin.young.78402 in forum AutoCAD LT - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2005-05-20, 11:08 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •