Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: How do you create a new user profile? Mine isn't working right.

  1. #1
    Active Member dtamplen's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-08
    Location
    Almost Heaven - West Virginia
    Posts
    53
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question How do you create a new user profile? Mine isn't working right.

    Howdy all.

    We are using ACAD 2008. We've recently added some 3rd party software that requires setting up a user profile with specific paths etc. for each project that we are working on.

    I can edit the current profile to work for a new project, but I can't create a new profile. I've tried "ADD TO LIST" and I've tried "EXPORT" and "IMPORT" from the options menu, but it doesn't work right - on my computer only. The other guys' machines work just fine. When I create a new profile, I loose all my toolbars and everything. My screen switches to look like a brand new AutoCAD load.

    I've searched FORUMs but didn't see anything that sounded similar.

    Can someone point me in the right direction?

    Thanks,
    David

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict irneb's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-11
    Location
    Jo'burg SA
    Posts
    4,512
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How do you create a new user profile? Mine isn't working right.

    Have you got admin privileges on your PC? Or at least write access to the registry.
    Knowledge is proportional to experience, but wisdom is inversely proportional to ego!
    My little bit of "wisdom": Hind-sight is useless, unless used to improve the next forethought!

  3. #3
    Active Member dtamplen's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-08
    Location
    Almost Heaven - West Virginia
    Posts
    53
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How do you create a new user profile? Mine isn't working right.

    Quote Originally Posted by irneb View Post
    Have you got admin privileges on your PC? Or at least write access to the registry.
    Probably not. I will check with our system admin.

  4. #4
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2006-06
    Location
    Olympia, Washington, U.S.A.
    Posts
    359
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How do you create a new user profile? Mine isn't working right.

    you have probably already thought of this but sometimes the easiest answer is the one that makes you feel the stupidest. so here goes.

    have you tried to set the profile you imported as current? that one has made me curse a few times.
    add to list your favorite profile then export and delete the one in the available profile list. now. import the one you saved and set it to current. it should now look like the setup you like. I don't know why it doesn't import as current.. probably for multiple users. this being said, if this doesn't work someone else will probably have a better solution.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2013-02-07, 03:24 PM
  2. Create Design Profile from a Polyline/Object within a Profile View.
    By Wish List System in forum Civil 3D Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-09-04, 08:22 PM
  3. 2012: Login profile won't allow user to create Local File
    By BrenDillon-IHA in forum Revit - Worksharing/Worksets/Revit Server
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2011-09-14, 05:26 PM
  4. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2007-09-12, 01:00 PM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-03-27, 08:20 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •