Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Contours

  1. #1
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2002-06
    Location
    Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
    Posts
    109
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Contours

    I am new with Civil 3D, and I am doing OK with it.

    I generated a topograhy layout for a land drainage plan and activated the contours. I need to show the water ponding areas. I want to "trace" over a contour to get the area so my enginer can figure out the volume. Is there a way of isolating or extracting the contour(s) required for my purpose? I cannot snap (other than NEAREST) to the contour.

    Thanks.
    Ted

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict sinc's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-02
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    1,986
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Contours

    Surface -> Utilities -> Extract surface data.

    You may also want to look into the pond stage storage extension, which I believe is available as a download from the subscription center (i.e. for subscription customers only).

  3. #3
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2002-06
    Location
    Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
    Posts
    109
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Contours

    PERFECT!

    Thanks, sinc.

Similar Threads

  1. GIS Contours
    By rschaff in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-10-08, 10:08 PM
  2. Contours
    By spaynter08 in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - Surfaces
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2009-03-27, 02:13 AM
  3. Not able to see contours
    By msanders.85217 in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2006-05-04, 08:06 PM
  4. Contours
    By chrisr in forum ACA General
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2005-02-12, 10:04 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •