Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Image tile menu's

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2006-06
    Location
    Olympia, Washington, U.S.A.
    Posts
    359
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Image tile menu's

    Archaic i know... but hey i actually like those things. the tool pallets are handy and always on but i don't use some stuff to often and i'de kinda like to create some image tile menu's of specialty blocks and have them put into a pop sub menu. my question is ..where do i go now? i've got the blocks i've got some images. i even have the image tile menu created with nothing in it. are there any good web sites that can walk me through the process of making image tile menu's from block libraries? the help file doesn't clearly take you through the process unless i've missed something.

  2. #2
    The Silent Type RobertB's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-01
    Location
    Seattle WA USA
    Posts
    5,859
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Image tile menu's

    Are you going to be upgrading in the next year? If so, you may want to consider the Ribbon. Image menus might get more difficult to work with in the future. Creating a slide library requires using a command-line executable that hasn't been updated in years (AFIAK). I'm not sure it will run in 64-bit OS's, for example.

    Anyway.

    • You have to create slides using MSlide.
    • Once you have the slide files you can merge them into a slide library using SlideLib.exe (?, memory may be foggy)
    • Keep the separate slide files if you ever need to recompile.
    • Now that you have a slide library you can use that to provide the images in the CUI.
    • See my AU classes on the ABC's of the CUI for details (although I'm dropping that content this year in favor of Ribbon content).
    R. Robert Bell
    Design Technology Manager
    Stantec
    Opinions expressed are mine alone and do not reflect the views of Stantec.

  3. #3
    All AUGI, all the time Norton_cad's Avatar
    Join Date
    2016-02
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    512
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Image tile menu's

    Use design centre, to make a tool pallet of all your blocks.
    Insert all your favorite blocks in a static CAD file. Open Design centre, and select the tab "Open drawings", right click on the static CAD file & select "Create tool pallet" & Voila.

    It's a lot better than the old method of making slides, and adding a pop menu syntax; and allot quicker too.
    Ohm's Law - Electricity follows the path of least resistance.

    Regards,

    Mark Norton,

  4. #4
    The Silent Type RobertB's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-01
    Location
    Seattle WA USA
    Posts
    5,859
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Image tile menu's

    Quote Originally Posted by Norton_cad View Post
    It's a lot better than the old method of making slides, and adding a pop menu syntax; and allot quicker too.
    Amen, brother!
    R. Robert Bell
    Design Technology Manager
    Stantec
    Opinions expressed are mine alone and do not reflect the views of Stantec.

  5. #5
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2006-06
    Location
    Olympia, Washington, U.S.A.
    Posts
    359
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Image tile menu's

    i agree with you on the tool pallet...as i said it's there and on all the time. but those tool pallets get clumsy to go through when realestate is at a premium. i have 2 screens and they are full. as i said ... these are specialty blocks. the standard blocks have a home in the tool pallet. i think it's going to be a few years before we upgrade. we just upgraded last year. besides this gives me a work project. for when things are slow.

  6. #6
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2006-06
    Location
    Olympia, Washington, U.S.A.
    Posts
    359
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Image tile menu's

    Quote Originally Posted by RobertB View Post
    [*]See my AU classes on the ABC's of the CUI for details (although I'm dropping that content this year in favor of Ribbon content).[/list]
    where do i find this information?

    ok so i created the slide library and i'm stuck on how to get the slides to insert a specific block.
    Last edited by Gigliano70; 2008-10-31 at 04:51 PM.

  7. #7
    The Silent Type RobertB's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-01
    Location
    Seattle WA USA
    Posts
    5,859
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Image tile menu's

    Quote Originally Posted by Gigliano70 View Post
    where do i find this information?

    ok so i created the slide library and i'm stuck on how to get the slides to insert a specific block.
    AUOnline site
    R. Robert Bell
    Design Technology Manager
    Stantec
    Opinions expressed are mine alone and do not reflect the views of Stantec.

  8. #8
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2006-06
    Location
    Olympia, Washington, U.S.A.
    Posts
    359
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Image tile menu's

    Quote Originally Posted by RobertB View Post
    Hey! as far as the world is concerned were neighbors... Howdy neighbor! Thanks for the help. i'm at AU now and found the classes you were speaking of.
    the class you were speaking of isn't available ... part 2 and part 1 is available here at augi but it is just an intro.


    do i have to create a new insert command specific to each block?
    Last edited by Gigliano70; 2008-10-31 at 06:00 PM.

  9. #9
    The Silent Type RobertB's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-01
    Location
    Seattle WA USA
    Posts
    5,859
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Image tile menu's

    Quote Originally Posted by Gigliano70 View Post
    Hey! as far as the world is concerned were neighbors... Howdy neighbor! Thanks for the help. i'm at AU now and found the classes you were speaking of.
    the class you were speaking of isn't available ... part 2 and part 1 is available here at augi but it is just an intro.


    do i have to create a new insert command specific to each block?
    Nearly in my back yard... well, not quite. I'm actually up in Lynnwood.

    Yes, a separate command for each block. Palettes sounding better yet?



    If you had 2008 or 2009, there is a Duplicate item on the shortcut menu for commands, but I don't think it was there in 2007.
    R. Robert Bell
    Design Technology Manager
    Stantec
    Opinions expressed are mine alone and do not reflect the views of Stantec.

  10. #10
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2006-06
    Location
    Olympia, Washington, U.S.A.
    Posts
    359
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Image tile menu's

    Quote Originally Posted by RobertB View Post

    Yes, a separate command for each block. Palettes sounding better yet?



    If you had 2008 or 2009, there is a Duplicate item on the shortcut menu for commands, but I don't think it was there in 2007.
    Definatly... I guess what i'm interested in is the programming aspect. but not having the latest and greatest is hampering my ability to keep up.

Similar Threads

  1. Image Tile Menu from lisp
    By cglaspie in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2011-11-18, 01:21 PM
  2. Image Tile Menu to What?
    By Wraptor in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2010-02-02, 05:18 PM
  3. Image Tile Menu Missing Images
    By cvorster in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-08-11, 03:10 PM
  4. Setting up an Image Tile Menu in AutoCAD LT 2006
    By greg_powell.136628 in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-04-09, 03:11 PM
  5. Calling an Image Tile Menu from Pull-Down Menu
    By pinckney3 in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-01-06, 06:42 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •