Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Is there a way to limit users to one network license at a time?

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2005-12
    Location
    Hartford, CT
    Posts
    394
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Is there a way to limit users to one network license at a time?

    Our firm uses network licenses of Revit series (Revit & AutoCAD), and at the moment we barley have enough licenses to accommodate the amount of users on the system at any one time. To compound the issue many users will have Revit and AutoCAD open at the same time taking two licenses from the over all license pool. The next thing I know I am getting email from users telling they cannot get a license. I then have to go to the server, perform a status inquiry to see who is on the system and if anyone is using more than one license.

    So, is there any way within the FLEX LM license management software to limit users to once license at a time?

  2. #2
    All AUGI, all the time Mlabell's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-12
    Location
    Toledo, OH
    Posts
    513
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Is there a way to limit users to one network license at a time?

    Are you using the same version of software? And are you using the latest version of FLEXLM licensing management? I.e. Revit 2008 and AutoCAD 2008? If so then the Plist feature should be taking care of people checking out only one license for both software packages. But now that I am typing this I am thinking that there maybe something else that is enabled on our system. Or at least I think that there is. One thing I know for sure (since I am begining to doubt myself) with a checked out Revit license you can have AutoCAD and Revit open at the same time with no problems. I will check on the other issue when I get back into the office and confirm.

  3. #3
    100 Club Ken Cover's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-05
    Location
    Blacklick, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    120
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Is there a way to limit users to one network license at a time?

    We are having the same issue with our NLM as well. We use Revit Structure suite, AutoCAD and Inventor Suite. oh, and AutoCAD Architecture

  4. #4
    I could stop if I wanted to ekubaskie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    Anchorage, Alaska
    Posts
    324
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Is there a way to limit users to one network license at a time?

    Hey, don't (some of) those suites actually include Vanilla in the package? If you are running software that includes both in a seat, then it shouldn't use 2 licenses to run both at once.

    And if it does, the Desk needs to FIX that.

  5. #5
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2005-02
    Location
    Tasmania
    Posts
    278
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Is there a way to limit users to one network license at a time?

    Aaaaahhhhhhh!!! <===== Sigh of relief

    I'm not the only one pulling my hair out with this problem.

    Ever since starting to install the 2009 range of products a couple of months ago I've been seeing similar problems.

    Does anyone have a support request open with AutoDesk on this one? I'm looking at it with my reseller right now, and they've just furnished me with a new license file as we thought that there may have been a problem there, but so far it hasn't made any difference.
    Last edited by jguest; 2008-11-27 at 05:24 AM. Reason: spelling
    "Computer games don't affect kids; I mean if Pac-Man affected us as kids, we'd all be running around in darkened rooms, munching magic pills and listening to repetitive electronic music."

    - Kristin Wilson, Nintendo, Inc., 1989.

  6. #6
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2005-02
    Location
    Tasmania
    Posts
    278
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Is there a way to limit users to one network license at a time?

    OK, further to my earlier post:

    I now have all of the networked Autodesk apps on my machines working. This may or may not be relevant to the OP's problem, but hopefully it will help someone out.

    Since creating the deployment images for our Autodesk apps, our IT dept has replaced the server that previously hosted the FlexLM app. As such, all of the Autodesk apps were installed on the new workstations still pointing to the old server name.

    It's quite an easy fix to do a windows search to find all instances of the file "LICPATH.LIC" and replace the old server name with the new one. (In my case, there was only one character to change.)

    The weird thing though, and the thing that meant that this was not the solution that immediately sprang to mind for me, was that SOME of the autodesk applications still worked whilst pointing at the WRONG server!! I had no problems with Inventor, AutoCAD Electrical, or AutoCAD MEP - it was really only Vanilla AutoCAD and AutoCAD Mechanical that refused to open. Bizarre, huh?!?

    Like I said - not directly relevant, but definitely something to keep in mind.

    I have also had the problem of multiple apps, supposedly from the same serial numbered suite, taking more than one license from the license server. I'll post back if this fix also solves that issue as soon as I know.

    Cheers,...Jon.
    "Computer games don't affect kids; I mean if Pac-Man affected us as kids, we'd all be running around in darkened rooms, munching magic pills and listening to repetitive electronic music."

    - Kristin Wilson, Nintendo, Inc., 1989.

  7. #7
    I could stop if I wanted to Hammer.John.J's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-09
    Location
    Springfield, MA
    Posts
    491
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Is there a way to limit users to one network license at a time?

    during our switch to 09 from 07 I found something interesting to add to this...

    A couple of us would open 07 verticals, then we'd open the 09 verticals, you'd end up pulling license for both, no matter where you were, i.e. on the same machine or a different one, somehow the user pulled 2.

  8. #8
    All AUGI, all the time Mlabell's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-12
    Location
    Toledo, OH
    Posts
    513
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Is there a way to limit users to one network license at a time?

    Quote Originally Posted by 03xtreme View Post
    during our switch to 09 from 07 I found something interesting to add to this...

    A couple of us would open 07 verticals, then we'd open the 09 verticals, you'd end up pulling license for both, no matter where you were, i.e. on the same machine or a different one, somehow the user pulled 2.
    This phenomena could happen depending on how your license manager is configured. If your licensing is set to pull backwards (releases 2007-2010 which it should be, but in some cases may not be) then the issue should not happen. If it is only looking for versions (non-subscription licensing) then you should see the issue.

  9. #9
    I could stop if I wanted to Hammer.John.J's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-09
    Location
    Springfield, MA
    Posts
    491
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Is there a way to limit users to one network license at a time?

    definitely subscription licenses....

  10. #10
    All AUGI, all the time Mlabell's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-12
    Location
    Toledo, OH
    Posts
    513
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Is there a way to limit users to one network license at a time?

    Are they possibly suite licenses in 2009 and they weren't suite licenses in 2007? By suite I mean Revit architecture, AutoCAD Architecture and AutoCAD all in one license file.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. 2013: Network License - Send an offsite person a license?
    By jontramos in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2012-10-30, 06:14 PM
  2. 2012: Setting up to use a Network License
    By Darren Allen in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2012-05-30, 03:57 PM
  3. Number of users limit
    By SRobbins1977 in forum Revit - Worksharing/Worksets/Revit Server
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2011-02-16, 10:17 PM
  4. Network License Monitors
    By n_withers in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2005-10-19, 09:21 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •