Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Character Limit on PDF file name - plotting

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2008-05
    Posts
    443
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Character Limit on PDF file name - plotting

    We're using AutoCAD on subscription and PDF 995 as a plot device.

    One set of files that we have are named by the client and and have very long file names. When I plot using PDF995, I though I was having the PLOTCOLLATE problem, so I opened windows explorer and set autocad to not plot in the background. I watched the file name update in windows explorer as the plots rolled out of autocad and realized that first letters of the file name were all the same so it was overwriting.

    When we batch plot with PDF 995 by shift clicking the layout tabs and plotting to a set folder, it names the plots by "filename-layoutname". I can't change this.

    Is the character limit on the plotted PDF a result of something AutoCAD is doing? or is it the result of something that PDF995 is doing?

    We haven't been using the Acad PDF driver because it's been problematic with missing lines and shaded patterns when we shift click the layouts to plot.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2008-03
    Posts
    383
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Character Limit on PDF file name - plotting

    Quote Originally Posted by 3dway View Post
    We're using AutoCAD on subscription and PDF 995 as a plot device.

    One set of files that we have are named by the client and and have very long file names. When I plot using PDF995, I though I was having the PLOTCOLLATE problem, so I opened windows explorer and set autocad to not plot in the background. I watched the file name update in windows explorer as the plots rolled out of autocad and realized that first letters of the file name were all the same so it was overwriting.

    When we batch plot with PDF 995 by shift clicking the layout tabs and plotting to a set folder, it names the plots by "filename-layoutname". I can't change this.

    Is the character limit on the plotted PDF a result of something AutoCAD is doing? or is it the result of something that PDF995 is doing?

    We haven't been using the Acad PDF driver because it's been problematic with missing lines and shaded patterns when we shift click the layouts to plot.

    Thanks.
    AFAIK, the character limit is set by windows which is 255 including its path. And when your path exceeds 255, it will use the character ~ in your filename and in which you'll not gonna like it.

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2008-05
    Posts
    443
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Character Limit on PDF file name - plotting

    Definately under 255.

    The limit seems to be more like 20 or so. I didn't count and don't have the file at my fingertips right now.

Similar Threads

  1. Character limit in PN
    By sonablue in forum ACA General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-07-18, 11:13 PM
  2. Plotting from Map 3D 2007 - Is there a file size limit with DWF?
    By marcjd in forum AutoCAD Map 3D - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-04-13, 06:27 PM
  3. File Names, Backups, Character Limit
    By Dimitri Harvalias in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2006-02-14, 04:11 AM
  4. reading one character from a file
    By alan.100301 in forum VBA/COM Interop
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-01-03, 10:04 PM
  5. Character limit for layer names
    By cooperc in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2005-08-03, 09:46 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •