Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Tough Question - Layer Locking (Make Layer Visible But No Pick)

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2008-10
    Posts
    34
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Tough Question - Layer Locking (Make Layer Visible But No Pick)

    AutoCAD 2008

    Tough Question - Layer Locking (Make Layer Visible But No Pick)

    1.) As of now if I lock a layer, the objects cannot be moved or edited, but autocad still
    highlights them when the objects on this locked layer are selected. I was wondering if anyone knows if there is a layer lock setting that would allow you to lock a layer but no be able to select it. For example I have a site plan xref in the background and I am drawing on top of it. Every time I try to work on top of this xref I end up selecting the background as well which causes the system to slow down because it is selecting the entire xref background. I want to be able to lock layer the xref is on and not be able to select it in my drawing.

    Thank You

  2. #2
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2007-10
    Location
    Orlando, FL
    Posts
    118
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Tough Question - Layer Locking (Make Layer Visible But No Pick)

    Options > Selection > 'Selection Preview' Area > Visual Effect Settings button > Advanced options button

    May be different for your release.

  3. #3
    Certifiable AUGI Addict irneb's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-11
    Location
    Jo'burg SA
    Posts
    4,512
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Tough Question - Layer Locking (Make Layer Visible But No Pick)

    Nope, that's just for the selection preview ... you know that highlighting effect as you move the cursor over something. The OP means how to select (say by crossing), but not have the entities on locked layers even as part of the selection set.

    If you're doing it in a PICKFIRST / NOUN method (i.e. select first then issue command) there's no way of getting what you want in AC. If use the VERB method (issue command first then select) you get what you are describing.
    Knowledge is proportional to experience, but wisdom is inversely proportional to ego!
    My little bit of "wisdom": Hind-sight is useless, unless used to improve the next forethought!

  4. #4
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2008-03
    Posts
    383
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Tough Question - Layer Locking (Make Layer Visible But No Pick)

    Or UNLOAD the Xref and RELOAD it after you edit those lines.

  5. #5
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2007-10
    Location
    Orlando, FL
    Posts
    118
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Tough Question - Layer Locking (Make Layer Visible But No Pick)

    Quote Originally Posted by irneb View Post
    Nope, that's just for the selection preview ... you know that highlighting effect as you move the cursor over something. The OP means how to select (say by crossing), but not have the entities on locked layers even as part of the selection set.

    If you're doing it in a PICKFIRST / NOUN method (i.e. select first then issue command) there's no way of getting what you want in AC. If use the VERB method (issue command first then select) you get what you are describing.
    I think I solved the issue quite succinctly. He was intending to avoid the 'slowdown' caused by selecting the XREF.

    The slowdown isn't caused by including that one item in the selection set, it is caused by AutoCAD redrawing each and every line with a hidden or highlighted linetype. The same effect occurs when selecting or even mousing over a dense hatch. The hatch isn't a complex object, but the many, many lines being redrawn causes the system to hangup and sometimes crash.

  6. #6
    All AUGI, all the time Norton_cad's Avatar
    Join Date
    2016-02
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    512
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Tough Question - Layer Locking (Make Layer Visible But No Pick)

    [QUOTE=S_Newton;915050]I think I solved the issue quite succinctly....QUOTE]

    Where is the solution? A Definition of the problem is not the soloution.

    Have a look at your system variable OSOPTIONS. The default value should be 3. This ignors any hatch pattens & anything with a negitive Z value.
    Now set your Xref with a negitive value, and your problem is solved....
    Ohm's Law - Electricity follows the path of least resistance.

    Regards,

    Mark Norton,

  7. #7
    Certifiable AUGI Addict irneb's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-11
    Location
    Jo'burg SA
    Posts
    4,512
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Tough Question - Layer Locking (Make Layer Visible But No Pick)

    Quote Originally Posted by S_Newton View Post
    I think I solved the issue quite succinctly. He was intending to avoid the 'slowdown' caused by selecting the XREF.

    The slowdown isn't caused by including that one item in the selection set, it is caused by AutoCAD redrawing each and every line with a hidden or highlighted linetype. The same effect occurs when selecting or even mousing over a dense hatch. The hatch isn't a complex object, but the many, many lines being redrawn causes the system to hangup and sometimes crash.
    Ok, rereading the OP I might have misunderstood. I know that the selection preview thing can make ACad very slow if you've got a highly complex drawing. But as you've stated, in the Advanced Settings you can Exclude Locked layers, XRefs, Hatches, etc. from this highlighting effect. It's just that that's the default setting in 2008.
    Knowledge is proportional to experience, but wisdom is inversely proportional to ego!
    My little bit of "wisdom": Hind-sight is useless, unless used to improve the next forethought!

Similar Threads

  1. 2013 Watermark still visible when layer not visible
    By tony.witham342290 in forum MapGuide - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2013-02-13, 09:57 AM
  2. Layer Locking
    By Maurice.148748 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2010-11-24, 12:28 PM
  3. Tough Questions - Copy Xref Layer Lisp
    By johnshar123xx in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2009-12-09, 08:02 PM
  4. Tough Question - Reconcile Layer Feature
    By johnshar123xx in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 2008-10-23, 06:58 PM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-03-14, 01:33 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •