See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Page 1 of 32 1234511 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 315

Thread: Revit 2010 - New Ribbon UI

  1. #1
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2002-12
    Posts
    695
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Revit 2010 - New Ribbon UI

    Just in case people missed this - http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_oQCmT5CCeL...revit+2009.jpg

    Yes it does look clean - but is there any substance beneath it? If it is just a matter of rearranging icons - ... who needs it ... but if the underlying functionality has been made more efficient it will be worth the wait.

    Couple of noteworthy items I noticed. Could there be a new family browser? Direct access to scope box looks good.

    Time will tell.

    Regards

    Dick
    Last edited by barathd; 2008-12-06 at 09:09 PM.

  2. #2
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2002-12
    Posts
    695
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Revit 2010 - New Ribbon UI

    Wow - take a while to get my head around this. Seems like a "new family editor" not a family browser.

    Thanks

    Dick Barath

  3. #3
    Certified AUGI Addict patricks's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Location
    Memphis TN area
    Posts
    7,047
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Revit 2010 - New Ribbon UI

    ACCCCCCCCCCCCCCKKKKKKKK if I have to deal with clicking a bunch of drop-down arrows to get to tools that aren't readily visible I will go NUTS!!!!!

    It was bad enough when they took away all the line tool buttons and gave us only 3 with the rest of them mushed into a drop-down box around version 7 or 8. 2 clicks to pick a tool when it used to be only one, hundreds of times a day, is pretty irritating!
    Intern Architect, BIM Manager/Coordinator
    AERC, PLLC
    Hernando, Mississippi

    Revit - all up in your voxel space

  4. #4
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2006-05
    Posts
    836
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Revit 2010 - New Ribbon UI

    I wonder if they'll have a Revit Classic Button
    AJS
    BIMM Consultant
    www.GHD.com

  5. #5
    Certified AUGI Addict patricks's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Location
    Memphis TN area
    Posts
    7,047
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Revit 2010 - New Ribbon UI

    As I posted in the other thread, that ribbon thing might be useful if we can move it off to a 2nd monitor and have it stay there every time Revit is launched.
    Intern Architect, BIM Manager/Coordinator
    AERC, PLLC
    Hernando, Mississippi

    Revit - all up in your voxel space

  6. #6
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA USA
    Posts
    1,906
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Revit 2010 - New Ribbon UI

    Quote Originally Posted by m20roxxers View Post
    I wonder if they'll have a Revit Classic Button
    Unfortunately, it was stated at AU, that what is an option in AutoCAD will not be an option in Revit

  7. #7
    All AUGI, all the time dduarte's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-03
    Location
    Greater Los Angeles
    Posts
    546
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Revit 2010 - New Ribbon UI

    Looks like the microsoft ribbon... probably still acts like the old design bar. Maybe moving icons around is a first step to future ribbon-like features.

    From Wikipedia: "KDE developer Jarosław Staniek notes that the ribbon concept has historically appeared extensively as "tabbed toolbars" in applications such as Macromedia HomeSite, Dreamweaver and Borland Delphi" ...and now Revit.
    David

  8. #8
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2002-12
    Posts
    695
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Revit 2010 - New Ribbon UI

    If the new UI has been designed with some foresight (which one must assume) it should be a HUGE productivity gain.

    How I see it there should be far fewer mice picks. The menu should be context sensitive - i.e. ribbon option bar should adjust to whatever you are working on.

    I had once suggested the number of mouse picks needed to be drastically reduced (by two thirds) - to make Revit ergonomically efficient. Keeping my fingers crossed.

  9. #9
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2002-12
    Posts
    695
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Revit 2010 - New Ribbon UI

    Was not the new UI paraded around to several User Groups earlier in the year - for their reaction?

  10. #10
    100 Club Devin_82's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-10
    Location
    Irvine, CA
    Posts
    113
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Revit 2010 - New Ribbon UI

    At AU I heard mention of that point about context sensitive toolbars, basically Revit guessing what I am trying to do. I just hope that it guesses correctly and doesn't make me click around even more to find what I am really looking for...

Page 1 of 32 1234511 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. 2010 CUI - Ribbon Drop Down
    By rkmcswain in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2009-12-03, 09:25 PM
  2. RAC 2010: Crash with ribbon
    By francopretti in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2009-05-27, 08:19 AM
  3. RS 2010 Ribbon
    By amacleod in forum Revit Structure - Wish List
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2009-05-07, 02:14 PM
  4. ASD 2010 Ribbon not working 100%
    By cvorster.216554 in forum AutoCAD Structural Detailing
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-04-30, 01:59 PM
  5. Revit 2010 Quick Access Bar / Ribbon ?
    By mbalsom in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2009-04-13, 02:39 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •