See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Trouble finding sysvar

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2006-08
    Location
    Lake Charles, La.
    Posts
    277
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Trouble finding sysvar

    I've looked here on the site and the help file and cannot find the right sysvar. When your inside of a command and it gives you options, instead of having the options listed in the command line, I would like to have those options listed on the screen. I had this set in 2007, but I cannot remember for the life of me what it was. Does anyone have a list of ALL sysvars and a description of each? From what I've seen, Autodesk doesn't seem to provide this. TIA

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict ccowgill's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-08
    Location
    Iron Station, NC
    Posts
    3,198
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Trouble finding sysvar

    depends on what you are doing, Attdia, Filedia, and Cmddia are all things that can control this behavior, however if you type in -layer, it will always go to the command line instead of using the dialog box.

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2006-08
    Location
    Lake Charles, La.
    Posts
    277
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Trouble finding sysvar

    Quote Originally Posted by ccowgill View Post
    depends on what you are doing, Attdia, Filedia, and Cmddia are all things that can control this behavior, however if you type in -layer, it will always go to the command line instead of using the dialog box.
    None of those will accomplish what I'm looking for. I've attached a screenshot.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  4. #4
    100 Club CADNate's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    Lovejoy, GA.
    Posts
    125
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Trouble finding sysvar

    In your express tools there is a tool called System Variable Editior. There is a space that you can type in what Variable that you are intrested in and it will populate the list with options. I find this very helpful because there are over 900 different system variables.
    Good luck.

  5. #5
    All AUGI, all the time Richard.Kent's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-01
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM, USA
    Posts
    622
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Trouble finding sysvar

    dynamic input, see the DYN button at the bottom of the screen

  6. #6
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,803
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Trouble finding sysvar

    As Richard said, this looks like DYNMODE.

    As for a listing of each sysvar and what it does, this is right there in the HELP file.
    Command Reference>System Variables
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  7. #7
    Certifiable AUGI Addict dzatto's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-12
    Location
    Big "D"
    Posts
    3,711
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Trouble finding sysvar

    Yep, its dynamic input. Just make sure that, under setting, you have "show command prompting and command input near the crosshairs" checked. That's what makes the command line options show on your screen.

  8. #8
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2006-08
    Location
    Lake Charles, La.
    Posts
    277
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Trouble finding sysvar

    Quote Originally Posted by Richard.Kent View Post
    dynamic input, see the DYN button at the bottom of the screen
    This was the problem. I do apologize thinking it was a sysvar. Explains why I couldn't find it there. Anyway, thanks for the help.

  9. #9
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,803
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Trouble finding sysvar

    Quote Originally Posted by cwjean76 View Post
    I do apologize thinking it was a sysvar...
    But it is a sysvar (or a couple of them...)

    DYNMODE, and other DYN* sysvars...
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  10. #10
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2008-03
    Posts
    383
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Trouble finding sysvar

    Or if you still wanted that System Variable Dialog box type SYSVDLG.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Trouble finding Architects Room Names
    By jplatte in forum Revit MEP - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2012-09-20, 07:07 PM
  2. Revit 2010 on Parallels 5 - Trouble finding files stored on MAC OS
    By klwhiteley in forum Revit - Hardware & Operating Systems
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2010-06-12, 07:37 PM
  3. sysvar changed reactor
    By peter in forum Dot Net API
    Replies: 45
    Last Post: 2010-06-02, 12:39 AM
  4. FILLET Sysvar?
    By gfreddog in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2008-02-26, 04:47 PM
  5. New ACAD Sysvar: INSROTATE
    By murrayc.49304 in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2004-12-08, 04:16 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •