Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Can you force existing levels to rename views after saying don't rename views?

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2008-05
    Posts
    443
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Can you force existing levels to rename views after saying don't rename views?

    Can you force existing levels to rename views after saying don't rename views?

    I made these levels and views way back when I was learning. I'm pleased to find out that the model is pretty good after learning more on a couple of other projects.

    I'm trying to troubleshoot why my underlays won't show up. I don't remember what I did, but not matter what the underlay I can't see it. I would like the view names to match the level names so I can figure out what is going on.

    Are underlays phase sensitive? I have a floor plan view which is existing, and another which is new. I want to underlay the new on the existing so I can see which foundation walls need to be partially demolished where the new design cuts into the existing garage.

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-01
    Location
    ---
    Posts
    4,516
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Can you force existing levels to rename views after saying don't rename views?

    Underlays work by Levels, not by views. Also, i dont believe youre going to be able to have a different phased underlay, as the view is set to. Its not a different *view* per se.

    Why not simply put the view on "Show all" to see the existing, demolished, and new?

    Another option is drop both the existing and the new view on a sheet, and they will snap together if theyre the same scale.

    But the actual UNDERLAY is not a view under a view, its a snapshot of a "Level" underneath a view. Meaning, it wont even respect the View range of the other *view*, its going to show what is present at the level youre underlaying... Up until the next level...

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2008-05
    Posts
    443
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Can you force existing levels to rename views after saying don't rename views?

    I thought it was a view. I guess if it were you could run into the problem of cyclical view references. You could have a view with an underlay, then if you underlay that, you have an underlay with an underlay.

    ....Still, if I underlay the top of slab on the main level floor plan, I don't see the foundation walls. Maybe I'll play with levels to solve it. Since they don't respect view range, It could be the source of the problem.

  4. #4
    Certifiable AUGI Addict twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-01
    Location
    ---
    Posts
    4,516
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Can you force existing levels to rename views after saying don't rename views?

    What is the view range of the main level floor plan? If the foundation walls exist WITHIN the view range of the main level, they will be EXCLUDED from the underlay.

    So, if your view range for main level goes down to three feet below, but a floor is there (so you dont SEE the foundation walls) they still wont display in the underlay, as theyre present in the main view RANGE primarily. This is the reason for some underlays excluding walls, doors, etc...

  5. #5
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2008-05
    Posts
    443
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Can you force existing levels to rename views after saying don't rename views?

    Great info again and thanks TWF. Anyone who can invent a help search engine that responds like a forum full of AUGI members will be rich. This is helping me understand view range better and will alleiviate my problems there.

    ...so back to my original question, just for closure. If I named a level and told it not to rename associated views when I made it, and I want to change them to match again, is there a way to force the level to rename views, after the fact?

  6. #6
    Certifiable AUGI Addict twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-01
    Location
    ---
    Posts
    4,516
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Can you force existing levels to rename views after saying don't rename views?

    This forum IS the best help file for ME, anyway. LOL... I come here first, hit the help file as a last resort. No offense to the help file or its creators, of course...

    Im not sure what drives it to prompt you, but it prompts me a lot of the time, when i change the name of a Level and/or View. Im not sure why or when or the rhyme or reason though. So yes, you can make it change the names again, just not sure how.

  7. #7
    All AUGI, all the time ajayholland's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-04
    Location
    Sunny Southern California
    Posts
    505
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Can you force existing levels to rename views after saying don't rename views?

    The automatic renaming works only when the name of the primary associated view is identical to that of the level.

    To determine which view is primary, “right-click” on the level in a section or elevation view and select “go to floor plan”.

    ~AJH

  8. #8
    AUGI Addict jeffh's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-09
    Location
    Manchester, NH
    Posts
    1,087
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Can you force existing levels to rename views after saying don't rename views?

    Quote Originally Posted by twiceroadsfool View Post
    I come here first, hit the help file as a last resort. No offense to the help file or its creators, of course...
    Hey now! Watch it, you are on thin ice buddy!

  9. #9
    Certifiable AUGI Addict twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-01
    Location
    ---
    Posts
    4,516
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Can you force existing levels to rename views after saying don't rename views?

    LOL, thats exactly why i put in the No Offense! : )

  10. #10
    All AUGI, all the time ajayholland's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-04
    Location
    Sunny Southern California
    Posts
    505
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Can you force existing levels to rename views after saying don't rename views?

    Perhaps this should be a separate topic.

    The help documentation cannot possibly cover all possible scenarios. Interestingly, it does not directly answer the question originally asked here. That answer should be available in a FAQ; it certainly qualifies. The expertise available in these forums combines knowledge with user experience, which is why it is so valuable.

    BTW I think we all respect the fact that Jeff is one of the few Autodesk employees who maintains a visible presence here.

    ~AJH

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Rename Model Views Files In Sheet Set Manager
    By Wish List System in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2014-06-12, 10:16 AM
  2. 2014: Rename Levels
    By rdooley944157 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2013-08-20, 12:55 PM
  3. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2012-08-15, 04:55 PM
  4. Independantly rename floor plan and reflected ceiling plan views?
    By ROBinHI in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-11-19, 12:31 PM
  5. Rename existing PLT files
    By caddog71 in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-05-31, 11:35 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •