Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Dynamic Block Linetype Scale

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2008-12
    Posts
    9
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Dynamic Block Linetype Scale

    After attending AU I came back and created dynamic blocks for all of our Structural Beams.

    All is well............... except for the fact I cant seem to allow the user to adjust the ltscale of a dynamic block. In a wbolck they can just gointo the block editor and adjust the ltscale when its a hidden beam. But they seem to have lost that ability with DBlocks.

    Any help?

  2. #2
    Retired Forum Staff Chris.N's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    Rochester, MN
    Posts
    2,561
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Dynamic Block Linetype Scale

    Quote Originally Posted by scoutmaster View Post
    After attending AU I came back and created dynamic blocks for all of our Structural Beams.

    All is well............... except for the fact I cant seem to allow the user to adjust the ltscale of a dynamic block. In a wbolck they can just gointo the block editor and adjust the ltscale when its a hidden beam. But they seem to have lost that ability with DBlocks.

    Any help?
    in the DB, select the linework, then over-ride the "Bylayer" linetype object property to "Byblock". it will still maintain the default linetype as the layer untill manually over-ridden as desired.

    :edit: ~sigh~ i just re-read your question, and will quickly check to see if ltscale can work similar to my above suggestion. HOWEVER, just to clarify: are you sure you want to change the 'ltscale' or 'linetype' in the block? my blocks of similar design are either a continuous or hidden line type. no 'scaling' of the linetype itself is done in this office.
    Sometimes, i get lost in my own thoughts and need to ask directions to find my way back.
    S&D DB Sharing Forum

  3. #3
    Active Member h.jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    97
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Dynamic Block Linetype Scale

    Is there a way to override the linetype scale for just one block?

  4. #4
    Retired Forum Staff Chris.N's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    Rochester, MN
    Posts
    2,561
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Dynamic Block Linetype Scale

    nope, not that i can find.
    Sometimes, i get lost in my own thoughts and need to ask directions to find my way back.
    S&D DB Sharing Forum

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2013-06-25, 12:40 AM
  2. Dynamic Block - Rotate+Stretch+Scale?
    By pargana175 in forum Português - AutoCAD / AutoCAD LT
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2009-11-04, 04:36 PM
  3. Dynamic Block - Viewport Scale
    By paul.142634 in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-07-16, 03:47 PM
  4. Help to Get X scale Value of a Dynamic Block
    By CADdancer in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2008-03-17, 03:31 PM
  5. dynamic block to scale by viewport when loaded
    By tim.ashton in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-06-14, 09:45 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •