Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Sweeping Issue

  1. #1
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2003-07
    Posts
    142
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default

    I was playing with sweeping fascia feature earlier today and it crashed the program. I loaded the default fascia profile, but it didn't show in the menu bar. When I tried to click properties, Revit crashed. However if I select the roof edge, it would draw a large square shape profile for the length of the selection. Same thing for the gutters as well. Anyone else having this problem?

  2. #2
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2003-07
    Posts
    142
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Sweeping Issue

    Solved it.

  3. #3
    Member dzambaz1763's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-07
    Posts
    17
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Sweeping Issue

    Wouldn't you like to share with us the mystery behind it so we don't do the same mistake ?

  4. #4
    AUGI Addict PeterJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-04
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    1,948
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Sweeping Issue

    I had this bit of fun recently. It related to older models brought into Revit 6. The fascia profiles were there but didn't show in the dialog unless you actually selected one via the drop down box.

    Very frustrating though.

  5. #5
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2003-04
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,577
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Sweeping Issue

    Quote Originally Posted by PeterJ
    I had this bit of fun recently. It related to older models brought into Revit 6.
    Either you aren't telling us something, or that is a typo!

  6. #6
    AUGI Addict PeterJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-04
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    1,948
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Sweeping Issue

    I wondered who'd bite first!

    5.1 of course

  7. #7
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2003-07
    Posts
    142
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Sweeping Issue

    Peter J was correct. The profiles were there but wasn't displayed. To avoid the crash, you have to dig out one of the profiles.

    Jason

  8. #8
    Revit Forum Manager Steve_Stafford's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    Irvine, CA
    Posts
    7,540
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Sweeping Issue

    Has this been discussed with Revit support and filed as a bug? It sure sounds like it is and ought to be..

Similar Threads

  1. Pedit and sweeping in 3D
    By yulunga11 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2008-08-26, 10:13 AM
  2. Sweeping to a Plane or Surface
    By inventor.wishlist1738 in forum Inventor Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2006-07-16, 05:25 PM
  3. On Sweeping Arched Openings
    By BillyGrey in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2005-08-20, 03:52 PM
  4. Wall sweep not sweeping
    By bowlingbrad in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2005-04-11, 06:56 PM
  5. Sweeping an oval
    By wfdesigns in forum Revit Architecture - Wish List
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2004-01-12, 06:04 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •