Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: AutoCAD LT 2005 Copy as single copy

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2004-05
    Posts
    4
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default AutoCAD LT 2005 Copy as single copy

    Can anyone help?

    The copy command has change in 2005LT & it multi copies as default & I can't find a way to change it to just copy once. Is there a way of changing it?

    I have found out how to change the full version by using a LSP
    (DEFUN C:CC ()(COMMAND "COPY")(PRINC)) but you can use LSP's in LT.

    I hope someone has found a way to fix this problem & can help

    Thanks Scott

  2. #2
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    5,945
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD LT 2005 Copy as single copy

    You can simply change the button macro. The original should look something like:"^C^Ccopy ". Change it to add a pause for user input and then terminate with a return, like this:"^C^Ccopy \;".
    C:> ED WORKING....

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2004-05
    Posts
    4
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD LT 2005 Copy as single copy

    thanks that works fine

    what can you do if you don't use button & only use keyboard commands?

  4. #4
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    5,945
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD LT 2005 Copy as single copy

    You would have to edit the menu's mns file and reload the menu. Close acad. Open acad.mns in Notepad and search for all occurances of the copy command's id "ID_COPY". You should find three, one for the popup menu, one for the toolbar, and one for the help string. Edit the macro portion for the popup to work the same as the toolbar. The keyboard shorctuts use the popup version. After you restart acad, it should automatically notice the newer version of the mns and recompile the mnc and mnr files.
    C:> ED WORKING....

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2019-01-09, 09:55 AM
  2. AutoCAD 2005 - Copy no longer multiple by default?
    By VirtualBuilding in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-02-07, 09:20 PM
  3. AutoCAD 2005 set default multiple copy, back to single copy
    By saniukt1 in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2005-04-13, 01:01 PM
  4. Disable multiple Copy in AutoCAD 2005
    By robert.1.hall72202 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2005-04-12, 08:11 PM
  5. AutoCAD 2005 set Copy command to single default option
    By john.forman in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2004-10-12, 04:03 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •