Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Importing IGES files

  1. #1
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2009-01
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Importing IGES files

    When I try and import IGES files I am not getting a dialog box, instead I am only getting a prompt on the command line to type file name....how to do I get it to come up with the diaglog box instead. I have already made sure that the filedia is set to 1. Thanks Sam[/I]

  2. #2
    Manufacturing Moderator jonathan.landeros's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-03
    Location
    Los Angeles County, Ca.
    Posts
    440
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Importing IGES files

    Try one of the following commands.

    Filedia
    cmddia
    attdia

    Make sure the variable on all of these is set to 1. It's likely one of these has been turned off.
    Jonathan Landeros
    KETIV Technologies
    Orange County, California.

    I've got a blog: www.inventor-tales.blogspot.com

    “We have now left Reason and Sanity Junction.Next stop, Looneyville.” -Bob the Skull in the Dresden Files

Similar Threads

  1. converting IGES files
    By Bowen_lee2 in forum Inventor - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2012-02-08, 04:55 PM
  2. Converting DWG to either IGES or STEP files
    By LA_Girl in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2009-08-24, 06:52 PM
  3. IGES files in Inventor
    By vagabond1066 in forum Inventor - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-01-05, 12:43 AM
  4. Saving iges files
    By IanR in forum Inventor - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-01-11, 12:44 AM
  5. .stp files or IGES files Question
    By IanR in forum Inventor - General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2006-07-06, 09:15 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •