See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: OFFSET POINTS IN LDT 2007

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to JASONM30395's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-04
    Location
    Halifax NS Canada
    Posts
    397
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default OFFSET POINTS IN LDT 2007

    Scenario:

    I need to produce record drawings for a water main and I have survey for top of pipe. I was lold to just measure chainage and "plot" the finished pipe elevation to the original profile, which I think will take too much time. What I want to do is create a TIN for the survey points and then profile this to be able to place finished pipe into original profile, however I only have 1 shot at any given location. Is there any way to offset the points 1m left and right to create a tin?

    If anyone has any has any other suggestions as to a better way to get a finished pipe into profile I'm all ears as well.
    Loyalty above all else except honor
    For my honor is my life!

  2. #2
    All AUGI, all the time brian.hailey933139's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-12
    Location
    Loveland, CO
    Posts
    734
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: OFFSET POINTS IN LDT 2007

    Well, how about you don't offset the points? Create a 3d polyline from point to point to point... and then offset the 3d polyline using the Create Curb method.
    Brian J. Hailey PE
    CAD-1
    Civil3D PLUS My blog
    At Your Desk Training

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to andy.manninen's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-10
    Location
    @ _ork
    Posts
    304
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: OFFSET POINTS IN LDT 2007

    or just create a surface directly from the points and run the alignment from point to point. The surface will be bad except for along the alignment. Just watch the Tin and flip faces as needed.

    :Cheers:
    Andrew Manninen
    CAD Manager

    The man who smiles when things go wrong has thought of someone to blame it on. - Robert Bloch

  4. #4
    100 Club jmeyer.186809's Avatar
    Join Date
    2008-06
    Location
    The Yay! (Bay Area, CA)
    Posts
    131
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: OFFSET POINTS IN LDT 2007

    Quote Originally Posted by Brian Hailey View Post
    Well, how about you don't offset the points? Create a 3d polyline from point to point to point... and then offset the 3d polyline using the Create Curb method.
    this is the method i use. Honestly this is probably the best way to acheive the results your looking for.

Similar Threads

  1. 2011: label points at an offset from alignment showing stat, offset, and description
    By mw156 in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - Survey
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2016-09-29, 06:10 PM
  2. 2013: points import with 2' offset
    By jaimebrivera67108 in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - Survey
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2015-08-27, 06:37 PM
  3. Add Station and Offset to Points
    By Wish List System in forum Civil 3D Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-09-24, 07:52 PM
  4. Multiple Offset in AutoCAD 2007
    By andy.manninen in forum AutoCAD Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2007-10-24, 02:11 AM
  5. Convert AutoCAD 2007 Offset Layer Current functionality to VBA
    By Capt. Computer Crasher in forum VBA/COM Interop
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2007-03-26, 12:08 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •